Model comparison

MiniMax-M3 vs Mistral Medium 3.5

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 40.2 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M3 MiniMax

43.8

Rank #85 Confirmed

Mistral Medium 3.5 Mistral AI

40.2

Rank #152 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M3 scores higher in 9 categories and Mistral Medium 3.5 in 0 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M3 leads 58.4 to 40.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 65.1% for MiniMax-M3 and 12.9% for Mistral Medium 3.5.
  • MiniMax-M3 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.50 / $7.50 for Mistral Medium 3.5.
  • MiniMax-M3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.

Side by side

MiniMax-M3 and Mistral Medium 3.5 specifications
MiniMax-M3Mistral Medium 3.5
ProviderMiniMaxMistral AI
Noometry Index43.840.2
Released2026-06-01—
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window1M262K
Max output512K210K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$1.50
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$7.50
Results tracked4122

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M3 leads

MiniMax-M3: 41.8 (#118), Mistral Medium 3.5: 36.0 (#213)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena WebDev14821264
LMArena Coding14691461
FrontierCode14.7%—
SciCode47.1%—
ALE-Bench640.02—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M3: 22.6 (#130), Mistral Medium 3.5: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Mistral Medium 3.5
APEX-Agents37.7%—
OSWorld 2.04.6%—
GBAEval0.9%—
Vending-Bench 22,158—

Reasoning MiniMax-M3 leads

MiniMax-M3: 30.1 (#87), Mistral Medium 3.5: 17.3 (#295)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Mistral Medium 3.5
NYT Connections (extended)65.1%12.9%
LMArena Hard Prompts14471436
Epoch Capabilities Index146.95141.35
SimpleBench45.8%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark—41.4%
CritPt3.7%—
Chess Puzzles14%—
Mystery Game Puzzles8%—
DTBench78.9%—
LMCA33.7%—
Surface Evolver Bench55%—
ForecastBench61.4—

Math Too close to call

MiniMax-M3: 40.0 (#95), Mistral Medium 3.5: 39.1 (#113)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Math14291431
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202571.1%—
ProofBench18%—

Knowledge MiniMax-M3 leads

MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#35), Mistral Medium 3.5: 40.0 (#126)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Expert14611432
GPQA Diamond90.9%—

Multimodal MiniMax-M3 leads

MiniMax-M3: 40.2 (#51), Mistral Medium 3.5: 38.3 (#65)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Vision12531223
LMArena Document1435—

Multilingual MiniMax-M3 leads

MiniMax-M3: 53.0 (#75), Mistral Medium 3.5: 51.9 (#100)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Non-English14201404
LMArena Chinese14631442
LMArena French14471448
LMArena German14261451
LMArena Korean13721385
LMArena Russian14281395
LMArena Spanish14321409
LMArena Japanese1381—

Instruction Following Too close to call

MiniMax-M3: 75.5 (#62), Mistral Medium 3.5: 74.6 (#90)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Instruction Following14331415

Long Context Too close to call

MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#72), Mistral Medium 3.5: 43.2 (#103)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Longer Query14451415

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M3 leads

MiniMax-M3: 62.1 (#83), Mistral Medium 3.5: 58.5 (#117)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Text14331421
LMArena Creative Writing14041374
EQ-Bench 41150993
LMArena Multi-Turn14421423

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M3 better than Mistral Medium 3.5?

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 40.2 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M3 or Mistral Medium 3.5?

MiniMax-M3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Mistral Medium 3.5 lists at $1.50 and $7.50.

Is MiniMax-M3 or Mistral Medium 3.5 better for coding?

MiniMax-M3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 36.0 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M3 does, with 1M tokens against 262K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M3 and Mistral Medium 3.5 share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M3 has 41 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium 3.5 has 22.

Related comparisons

Go deeper