Model comparison

MiniMax-M2 vs Step 3.7 Flash

MiniMax-M2 and Step 3.7 Flash score almost the same on the Noometry Index (36.9 vs 36.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Last verified . 1 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2 MiniMax

36.9

Rank #201 Confirmed

Step 3.7 Flash StepFun

36.5

Rank #207 Reported

Summary

  • They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. MiniMax-M2 scores higher in 0 categories and Step 3.7 Flash in 3 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Step 3.7 Flash leads 40.9 to 34.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 14.8% for MiniMax-M2 and 39.7% for Step 3.7 Flash.
  • Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.18 / $1.11 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.
  • Step 3.7 Flash accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2 and Step 3.7 Flash specifications
MiniMax-M2Step 3.7 Flash
ProviderMiniMaxStepFun
Noometry Index36.936.5
Released2025-10-272026-05-29
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K256K
Max output131K256K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.18
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$1.11
Results tracked215

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151), Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Step 3.7 Flash
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)61%—
LMArena WebDev1297—
SciCode—40%
LMArena Coding1370—
ALE-Bench—694.12

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Step 3.7 Flash
Terminal-Bench30%—
Vending-Bench 2160.6—

Reasoning Step 3.7 Flash leads

MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256), Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Step 3.7 Flash
NYT Connections (extended)14.8%39.7%
Kagi LLM Benchmark57.8%—
CritPt—2.3%
LMArena Hard Prompts1357—

Math Step 3.7 Flash leads

MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158), Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Step 3.7 Flash
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—68.5%
LMArena Math1350—

Knowledge Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Step 3.7 Flash
LMArena Expert1336—

Multilingual Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Step 3.7 Flash
LMArena Non-English1314—
LMArena Chinese1367—
LMArena French1336—
LMArena German1366—
LMArena Russian1332—
LMArena Spanish1326—

Instruction Following Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Step 3.7 Flash
LMArena Instruction Following1329—

Long Context Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Step 3.7 Flash
LMArena Longer Query1332—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Step 3.7 Flash
LMArena Text1340—
LMArena Creative Writing1288—
LMArena Multi-Turn1362—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2 better than Step 3.7 Flash?

MiniMax-M2 and Step 3.7 Flash score almost the same on the Noometry Index (36.9 vs 36.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2 or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $1.11 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is MiniMax-M2 or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (39.1 vs 39.4); test both on your own repository before choosing.

Which has the bigger context window?

Step 3.7 Flash does, with 256K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2 and Step 3.7 Flash share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. MiniMax-M2 has 21 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.

Related comparisons

Go deeper