Model comparison

MiniMax-M2 vs Qwen3.5 397B-A17B

Qwen3.5 397B-A17B is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.0 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 2.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 397B-A17B's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2 MiniMax

37.4

Rank #204 Confirmed

Qwen3.5 397B-A17B Alibaba (Qwen)

46.0

Rank #67 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2 scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.5 397B-A17B in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.5 397B-A17B leads 53.3 to 37.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 14.8% for MiniMax-M2 and 58.9% for Qwen3.5 397B-A17B.
  • MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $3.60 for Qwen3.5 397B-A17B.
  • Qwen3.5 397B-A17B accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2 and Qwen3.5 397B-A17B specifications
MiniMax-M2Qwen3.5 397B-A17B
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index37.446.0
Released2025-10-272026-02-01
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K262K
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.60
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$3.60
Results tracked2136

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen3.5 397B-A17B leads

MiniMax-M2: 39.3 (#159), Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 42.0 (#114)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3.5 397B-A17B
LMArena WebDev12971400
LMArena Coding13701465
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)61%—

Agentic & Tool Use Qwen3.5 397B-A17B leads

MiniMax-M2: 25.1 (#109), Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 33.3 (#53)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3.5 397B-A17B
Terminal-Bench30%—
APEX-Agents—24.9%
τ²-bench Airline—81.5%
τ²-bench Banking—9.8%
τ²-bench Retail—84.4%
τ²-bench Telecom—97.8%
Vending-Bench 2160.6—

Reasoning Qwen3.5 397B-A17B leads

MiniMax-M2: 19.4 (#258), Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 34.5 (#70)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3.5 397B-A17B
Kagi LLM Benchmark57.8%73.7%
NYT Connections (extended)14.8%58.9%
LMArena Hard Prompts13571448
Chess Puzzles—13%
Thematic Generalization—65.1%
Mystery Game Puzzles—18%
DTBench—87.5%
LMCA—37.9%
Epoch Capabilities Index—146.65

Math Qwen3.5 397B-A17B leads

MiniMax-M2: 37.3 (#160), Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 46.1 (#73)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3.5 397B-A17B
LMArena Math13521454
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—31.2%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—88.9%

Knowledge Qwen3.5 397B-A17B leads

MiniMax-M2: 37.0 (#163), Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 53.3 (#58)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3.5 397B-A17B
LMArena Expert13371462
GPQA Diamond—86.4%

Multimodal Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: —, Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 40.7 (#44)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3.5 397B-A17B
LMArena Vision—1263

Multilingual Qwen3.5 397B-A17B leads

MiniMax-M2: 45.3 (#171), Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 53.7 (#59)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3.5 397B-A17B
LMArena Non-English13131430
LMArena Chinese13661500
LMArena French13351461
LMArena German13551447
LMArena Russian13311429
LMArena Spanish13261441
LMArena Japanese—1426
LMArena Korean—1384

Instruction Following Qwen3.5 397B-A17B leads

MiniMax-M2: 70.2 (#166), Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 75.0 (#77)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3.5 397B-A17B
LMArena Instruction Following13281424

Long Context Qwen3.5 397B-A17B leads

MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#153), Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 44.1 (#74)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3.5 397B-A17B
LMArena Longer Query13311442

Writing & Preference Qwen3.5 397B-A17B leads

MiniMax-M2: 53.0 (#162), Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 62.3 (#79)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen3.5 397B-A17B
LMArena Text13401438
LMArena Creative Writing12861401
LMArena Multi-Turn13611446
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1478

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2 better than Qwen3.5 397B-A17B?

Qwen3.5 397B-A17B is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.0 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 2.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 397B-A17B's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2 or Qwen3.5 397B-A17B?

MiniMax-M2 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Qwen3.5 397B-A17B lists at $0.60 and $3.60.

Is MiniMax-M2 or Qwen3.5 397B-A17B better for coding?

Qwen3.5 397B-A17B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.0 versus 39.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.5 397B-A17B does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2 and Qwen3.5 397B-A17B share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2 has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5 397B-A17B has 36.

Related comparisons

Go deeper