Model comparison
MiniMax-M2 vs Qwen1.5 4b Chat
MiniMax-M2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.9 to 28.3 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2 scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen1.5 4b Chat in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2 leads 53.3 to 23.9.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M2 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 36.9 | 28.3 |
| Released | 2025-10-27 | — |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 205K | — |
| Max output | 131K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | — |
| Results tracked | 21 | 13 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2 leads
MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151), Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 28.6 (#305)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1370 | 999 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 61% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1297 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102), Qwen1.5 4b Chat: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 30% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 160.6 | — |
Reasoning Too close to call
MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256), Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 17.7 (#277)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1357 | 976 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.8% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 14.8% | — |
Math MiniMax-M2 leads
MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158), Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 27.9 (#233)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1350 | 1026 |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2 leads
MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160), Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 26.2 (#252)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1336 | 980 |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2 leads
MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165), Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 24.2 (#285)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1314 | 979 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1367 | 1024 |
| LMArena German | 1366 | 902 |
| LMArena Russian | 1332 | 952 |
| LMArena French | 1336 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1326 | — |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2 leads
MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160), Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 49.3 (#295)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1329 | 979 |
Long Context MiniMax-M2 leads
MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148), Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 30.1 (#285)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1332 | 988 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2 leads
MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157), Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 23.9 (#304)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1340 | 997 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1288 | 969 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1362 | 977 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M2 better than Qwen1.5 4b Chat?
MiniMax-M2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.9 to 28.3 on the Noometry Index.
Is MiniMax-M2 or Qwen1.5 4b Chat better for coding?
MiniMax-M2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.1 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2 and Qwen1.5 4b Chat share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2 has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen1.5 4b Chat has 13.