Model comparison

MiniMax-M2 vs Qwen Turbo

MiniMax-M2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.9 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Turbo costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2 MiniMax

36.9

Rank #201 Confirmed

Qwen Turbo Alibaba (Qwen)

26.8

Rank #329 Reported

Summary

  • The widest gap is in math, where MiniMax-M2 leads 34.6 to 14.5.
  • Qwen Turbo is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.
  • Qwen Turbo accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
  • MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2 and Qwen Turbo specifications
MiniMax-M2Qwen Turbo
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index36.926.8
Released2025-10-272024-11-01
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K1M
Max output131K16K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.05
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$0.20
Results tracked213

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151), Qwen Turbo: —

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen Turbo
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)61%—
LMArena WebDev1297—
LMArena Coding1370—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102), Qwen Turbo: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen Turbo
Terminal-Bench30%—
Vending-Bench 2160.6—

Reasoning Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256), Qwen Turbo: —

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen Turbo
Kagi LLM Benchmark57.8%—
NYT Connections (extended)14.8%—
LMArena Hard Prompts1357—

Math MiniMax-M2 leads

MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158), Qwen Turbo: 14.5 (#291)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen Turbo
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—6.1%
LMArena Math1350—
MATH Level 5—56.2%

Knowledge MiniMax-M2 leads

MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160), Qwen Turbo: 22.2 (#267)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen Turbo
GPQA Diamond—41.8%
LMArena Expert1336—

Multilingual Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165), Qwen Turbo: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen Turbo
LMArena Non-English1314—
LMArena Chinese1367—
LMArena French1336—
LMArena German1366—
LMArena Russian1332—
LMArena Spanish1326—

Instruction Following Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160), Qwen Turbo: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen Turbo
LMArena Instruction Following1329—

Long Context Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148), Qwen Turbo: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen Turbo
LMArena Longer Query1332—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157), Qwen Turbo: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen Turbo
LMArena Text1340—
LMArena Creative Writing1288—
LMArena Multi-Turn1362—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2 better than Qwen Turbo?

MiniMax-M2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.9 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Turbo costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2 or Qwen Turbo?

Qwen Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen Turbo does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2 and Qwen Turbo share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2 has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Turbo has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper