Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.7 vs Step 5 Preview

Step 5 Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 2.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Step 5 Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 3 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.7 MiniMax

37.4

Rank #188 Confirmed

Step 5 Preview StepFun

43.8

Rank #78 Reported

Summary

  • They share 3 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher in 0 categories and Step 5 Preview in 2 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Step 5 Preview leads 38.0 to 19.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is CritPt: 0.6% for MiniMax-M2.7 and 20.9% for Step 5 Preview.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1 / $2.70 for Step 5 Preview.
  • Step 5 Preview accepts more context: 1.02M tokens versus 205K.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.7 and Step 5 Preview specifications
MiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
ProviderMiniMaxStepFun
Noometry Index37.443.8
Released2026-03-182026-09-16
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K1.02M
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$1
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$2.70
Results tracked303

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Step 5 Preview leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115), Step 5 Preview: 50.6 (#40)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
LMArena WebDev13971569
SciCode47%58.9%
WeirdML37%—
LMArena Coding1454—
ALE-Bench599.25—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103), Step 5 Preview: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
Terminal-Bench45.1%—
ExploitBench13.3%—
GBAEval0%—

Reasoning Step 5 Preview leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248), Step 5 Preview: 38.0 (#58)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
CritPt0.6%20.9%
NYT Connections (extended)24.7%—
Thematic Generalization39.3%—
LMArena Hard Prompts1422—
Epoch Capabilities Index145.84—

Math Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254), Step 5 Preview: —

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
ProofBench3%—
LMArena Math1420—

Knowledge Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151), Step 5 Preview: —

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
Vectara Hallucination Rate12.9%—
LMArena Expert1443—

Multilingual Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120), Step 5 Preview: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
LMArena Non-English1382—
LMArena Chinese1439—
LMArena French1422—
LMArena German1398—
LMArena Japanese1261—
LMArena Korean1313—
LMArena Russian1383—
LMArena Spanish1403—

Instruction Following Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101), Step 5 Preview: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
LMArena Instruction Following1404—

Long Context Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94), Step 5 Preview: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
LMArena Longer Query1419—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107), Step 5 Preview: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
LMArena Text1404—
LMArena Creative Writing1354—
LMArena Multi-Turn1413—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.7 better than Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 2.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Step 5 Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.7 or Step 5 Preview?

MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Step 5 Preview lists at $1 and $2.70.

Is MiniMax-M2.7 or Step 5 Preview better for coding?

Step 5 Preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.6 versus 41.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Step 5 Preview does, with 1.02M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.7 and Step 5 Preview share?

3 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.7 has 30 scored results on Noometry and Step 5 Preview has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper