Model comparison
MiniMax-M2.7 vs Step 3.7 Flash
MiniMax-M2.7 and Step 3.7 Flash score almost the same on the Noometry Index (37.4 vs 36.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Last verified . 4 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 4 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher in 1 category and Step 3.7 Flash in 2 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Step 3.7 Flash leads 40.9 to 24.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 24.7% for MiniMax-M2.7 and 39.7% for Step 3.7 Flash.
- Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.18 / $1.11 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.7.
- Step 3.7 Flash accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 205K.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M2.7 | Step 3.7 Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 37.4 | 36.5 |
| Released | 2026-03-18 | 2026-05-29 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 205K | 256K |
| Max output | 131K | 256K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $0.18 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $1.11 |
| Results tracked | 30 | 5 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.7 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115), Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 47% | 40% |
| ALE-Bench | 599.25 | 694.12 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1397 | — |
| WeirdML | 37% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1454 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 45.1% | — |
| ExploitBench | 13.3% | — |
| GBAEval | 0% | — |
Reasoning Step 3.7 Flash leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248), Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 24.7% | 39.7% |
| CritPt | 0.6% | 2.3% |
| Thematic Generalization | 39.3% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1422 | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 145.84 | — |
Math Step 3.7 Flash leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254), Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| ProofBench | 3% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1420 | — |
Knowledge Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12.9% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1443 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1382 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1439 | — |
| LMArena French | 1422 | — |
| LMArena German | 1398 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1261 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1313 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1383 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1403 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1404 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1419 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1404 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1354 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1413 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M2.7 better than Step 3.7 Flash?
MiniMax-M2.7 and Step 3.7 Flash score almost the same on the Noometry Index (37.4 vs 36.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.7 or Step 3.7 Flash?
Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $1.11 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.7 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.
Is MiniMax-M2.7 or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 39.4 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Step 3.7 Flash does, with 256K tokens against 205K.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.7 and Step 3.7 Flash share?
4 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.7 has 30 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.