Model comparison
MiniMax-M2.7 vs o1-mini
MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 33.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher in 8 categories and o1-mini in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 59.1 to 48.6.
- MiniMax-M2.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M2.7 | o1-mini | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 37.4 | 33.7 |
| Released | 2026-03-18 | 2024-09-12 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 205K | — |
| Max output | 131K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | — |
| Results tracked | 30 | 39 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.7 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115), o1-mini: 35.1 (#218)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 37% | 36.3% |
| LMArena Coding | 1454 | 1362 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 32.9% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1397 | — |
| SciCode | 47% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 48% |
| ALE-Bench | 599.25 | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 89% |
| MBPP+ | — | 78.8% |
Agentic & Tool Use Too close to call
MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103), o1-mini: 24.3 (#112)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 45.1% | — |
| Cybench | — | 10% |
| ExploitBench | 13.3% | — |
| GBAEval | 0% | — |
Reasoning MiniMax-M2.7 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248), o1-mini: 8.9 (#340)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1422 | 1333 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 145.84 | 135.82 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 0.8% |
| SimpleBench | — | 18.1% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 24.7% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 14% |
| CritPt | 0.6% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 39.3% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 72.3% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 57.9% |
| LiveBench | — | 57.8% |
Math o1-mini leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254), o1-mini: 33.7 (#168)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1420 | 1358 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 46.9% |
| ProofBench | 3% | — |
| LiveBench Math | — | 62% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 89.2% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1.7% |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.7 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151), o1-mini: 34.8 (#180)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1443 | 1316 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 62.4% |
| Confabulations | — | 18.6% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12.9% | — |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2.7 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120), o1-mini: 43.8 (#177)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1382 | 1289 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1439 | 1314 |
| LMArena French | 1422 | 1292 |
| LMArena German | 1398 | 1278 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1261 | 1245 |
| LMArena Korean | 1313 | 1223 |
| LMArena Russian | 1383 | 1283 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1403 | 1302 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.7 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101), o1-mini: 67.0 (#200)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1404 | 1304 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 65.4% |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.7 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94), o1-mini: 40.1 (#156)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1419 | 1321 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.7 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107), o1-mini: 48.6 (#196)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1404 | 1317 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1354 | 1244 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1413 | 1314 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 64.9% |
| LiveBench Language | — | 40.9% |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M2.7 better than o1-mini?
MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 33.7 on the Noometry Index.
Is MiniMax-M2.7 or o1-mini better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 35.1 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.7 and o1-mini share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.7 has 30 scored results on Noometry and o1-mini has 39.