Model comparison
MiniMax-M2.7 vs Nemotron 3.5 Lightning
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.3 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher in 6 categories and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning in 2 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 59.1 to 48.5.
- Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.16 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.7.
- Nemotron 3.5 Lightning accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M2.7 | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | NVIDIA |
| Noometry Index | 37.4 | 39.3 |
| Released | 2026-03-18 | 2026-08-11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 205K | 262K |
| Max output | 131K | 262K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $0.06 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $0.16 |
| Results tracked | 30 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.7 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 39.6 (#143)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1454 | 1370 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1397 | — |
| SciCode | 47% | — |
| WeirdML | 37% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 599.25 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 45.1% | — |
| ExploitBench | 13.3% | — |
| GBAEval | 0% | — |
Reasoning Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 25.7 (#128)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1422 | 1335 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 24.7% | — |
| CritPt | 0.6% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 39.3% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 145.84 | — |
Math Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 34.7 (#156)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1420 | 1355 |
| ProofBench | 3% | — |
Knowledge Too close to call
MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 36.9 (#154)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1443 | 1354 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12.9% | — |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2.7 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 44.0 (#175)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1382 | 1292 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1439 | 1356 |
| LMArena French | 1422 | 1369 |
| LMArena German | 1398 | 1280 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1261 | 1213 |
| LMArena Korean | 1313 | 1233 |
| LMArena Russian | 1383 | 1257 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1403 | 1321 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.7 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 69.8 (#166)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1404 | 1317 |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.7 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 39.9 (#160)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1419 | 1312 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.7 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 48.5 (#198)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1404 | 1324 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1354 | 1254 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1413 | 1327 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1280 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M2.7 better than Nemotron 3.5 Lightning?
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.3 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.7 or Nemotron 3.5 Lightning?
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.16 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.7 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.
Is MiniMax-M2.7 or Nemotron 3.5 Lightning better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 39.6 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning does, with 262K tokens against 205K.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.7 and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.7 has 30 scored results on Noometry and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has 18.