Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.5 vs Qwen3.7 Max

Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.4 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 7.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax

38.1

Rank #181 Confirmed

Qwen3.7 Max Alibaba (Qwen)

51.4

Rank #35 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.7 Max in 8 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.7 Max leads 62.3 to 25.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 16.8% for MiniMax-M2.5 and 85.1% for Qwen3.7 Max.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $7.50 for Qwen3.7 Max.
  • Qwen3.7 Max accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.5 and Qwen3.7 Max specifications
MiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.7 Max
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index38.151.4
Released2026-02-122026-05-19
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K1M
Max output131K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$2.50
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$7.50
Results tracked3333

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53), Qwen3.7 Max: 50.2 (#43)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.7 Max
LMArena WebDev13861515
LMArena Coding13801498
ALE-Bench618.171,189
SWE-bench Verified—77.3%
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)75.8%—
SWE-bench Multilingual68.3%—
SciCode—48.8%

Agentic & Tool Use MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70), Qwen3.7 Max: 21.8 (#129)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.7 Max
Terminal-Bench42.7%—
GBAEval—0.4%
Vending-Bench 2-23.16—

Reasoning Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281), Qwen3.7 Max: 48.4 (#36)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.7 Max
NYT Connections (extended)16.8%85.1%
LMArena Hard Prompts13721483
Epoch Capabilities Index146.68153.74
ARC-AGI-24.9%—
SimpleBench—70.4%
Kagi LLM Benchmark55.2%—
ARC-AGI-163.7%—
CritPt—13.4%
Chess Puzzles—19%
EBR-Bench—9.5%
Mystery Game Puzzles—32%
DTBench—92.3%
LMCA—44%

Math Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242), Qwen3.7 Max: 62.3 (#26)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.7 Max
ProofBench4%26%
LMArena Math13781488
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—64.6%
FrontierMath Tier 4—34.1%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—95.6%

Knowledge Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132), Qwen3.7 Max: 61.7 (#24)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.7 Max
LMArena Expert13781488
GPQA Diamond—90.9%
SimpleQA Verified—55.8%
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.1%—

Multilingual Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147), Qwen3.7 Max: 57.1 (#13)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.7 Max
LMArena Non-English13381475
LMArena Chinese13921533
LMArena Russian13591482
LMArena French1363—
LMArena German1361—
LMArena Japanese1169—
LMArena Korean1232—
LMArena Spanish1354—

Instruction Following Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143), Qwen3.7 Max: 76.9 (#34)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.7 Max
LMArena Instruction Following13531460

Long Context Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211), Qwen3.7 Max: 45.4 (#34)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.7 Max
LMArena Longer Query13671484
CL-bench11.4%—
CL-bench Life6.3%—

Writing & Preference Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149), Qwen3.7 Max: 65.2 (#52)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.7 Max
LMArena Text13591476
LMArena Creative Writing13311450
LMArena Multi-Turn13641482
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1361—
EQ-Bench 4—1110

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.5 better than Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.4 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 7.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.5 or Qwen3.7 Max?

MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Max lists at $2.50 and $7.50.

Is MiniMax-M2.5 or Qwen3.7 Max better for coding?

Qwen3.7 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.2 versus 47.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.7 Max does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.5 and Qwen3.7 Max share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.5 has 33 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Max has 33.

Related comparisons

Go deeper