Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.5 vs Qwen3.5 Plus

Qwen3.5 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 6 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax

38.1

Rank #181 Confirmed

Qwen3.5 Plus Alibaba (Qwen)

42.3

Rank #103 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 6 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.5 Plus in 4 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.5 Plus leads 47.9 to 25.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is CL-bench: 11.4% for MiniMax-M2.5 and 19.8% for Qwen3.5 Plus.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.40 for Qwen3.5 Plus.
  • Qwen3.5 Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.5 and Qwen3.5 Plus specifications
MiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5 Plus
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index38.142.3
Released2026-02-122026-02-16
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K1M
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.40
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$2.40
Results tracked3315

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53), Qwen3.5 Plus: —

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5 Plus
ALE-Bench618.17621.92
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)75.8%—
LMArena WebDev1386—
SWE-bench Multilingual68.3%—
LMArena Coding1380—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70), Qwen3.5 Plus: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5 Plus
Vending-Bench 2-23.160.54
Terminal-Bench42.7%—

Reasoning Qwen3.5 Plus leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281), Qwen3.5 Plus: 32.0 (#67)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5 Plus
Epoch Capabilities Index146.68146.79
ARC-AGI-24.9%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark55.2%—
NYT Connections (extended)16.8%—
ARC-AGI-163.7%—
Chess Puzzles—22%
LMArena Hard Prompts1372—
Mystery Game Puzzles—17%
DTBench—80.5%
LMCA—36.4%

Math Qwen3.5 Plus leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242), Qwen3.5 Plus: 47.9 (#55)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5 Plus
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—86.7%
ProofBench4%—
LMArena Math1378—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—21%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)—2.1%

Knowledge Qwen3.5 Plus leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132), Qwen3.5 Plus: 46.0 (#78)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5 Plus
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.1%10.7%
GPQA Diamond—84.8%
SimpleQA Verified—25.4%
LMArena Expert1378—

Multilingual Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147), Qwen3.5 Plus: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5 Plus
LMArena Non-English1338—
LMArena Chinese1392—
LMArena French1363—
LMArena German1361—
LMArena Japanese1169—
LMArena Korean1232—
LMArena Russian1359—
LMArena Spanish1354—

Instruction Following Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143), Qwen3.5 Plus: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5 Plus
LMArena Instruction Following1353—

Long Context Qwen3.5 Plus leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211), Qwen3.5 Plus: 42.9 (#109)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5 Plus
CL-bench11.4%19.8%
CL-bench Life6.3%12.4%
LMArena Longer Query1367—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149), Qwen3.5 Plus: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5 Plus
LMArena Text1359—
LMArena Creative Writing1331—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1361—
LMArena Multi-Turn1364—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.5 better than Qwen3.5 Plus?

Qwen3.5 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.5 or Qwen3.5 Plus?

MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Qwen3.5 Plus lists at $0.40 and $2.40.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.5 Plus does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.5 and Qwen3.5 Plus share?

6 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.5 has 33 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5 Plus has 15.

Related comparisons

Go deeper