Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.5 vs Qwen3.5-9B

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-9B costs 4.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 2 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax

38.1

Rank #181 Confirmed

Qwen3.5-9B Alibaba (Qwen)

33.3

Rank #235 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher in 2 categories and Qwen3.5-9B in 3 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in agentic & tool use, where MiniMax-M2.5 leads 30.2 to 14.4.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Terminal-Bench: 42.7% for MiniMax-M2.5 and 9.2% for Qwen3.5-9B.
  • Qwen3.5-9B is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.15 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.5.
  • Qwen3.5-9B accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.5 and Qwen3.5-9B specifications
MiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5-9B
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index38.133.3
Released2026-02-122026-02-23
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K262K
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.10
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$0.15
Results tracked3310

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53), Qwen3.5-9B: 35.3 (#213)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5-9B
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)75.8%—
LMArena WebDev1386—
SWE-bench Multilingual68.3%—
SciCode—27.5%
LMArena Coding1380—
ALE-Bench618.17—

Agentic & Tool Use MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70), Qwen3.5-9B: 14.4 (#143)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5-9B
Terminal-Bench42.7%9.2%
Vending-Bench 2-23.16—

Reasoning Qwen3.5-9B leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281), Qwen3.5-9B: 22.5 (#178)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5-9B
Epoch Capabilities Index146.68139.45
ARC-AGI-24.9%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark55.2%—
NYT Connections (extended)16.8%—
ARC-AGI-163.7%—
CritPt—0.3%
Chess Puzzles—12%
LMArena Hard Prompts1372—
DTBench—71.2%
LMCA—24.5%

Math Qwen3.5-9B leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242), Qwen3.5-9B: 33.5 (#174)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5-9B
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—48.5%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—61.7%
ProofBench4%—
LMArena Math1378—

Knowledge Qwen3.5-9B leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132), Qwen3.5-9B: 46.0 (#77)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5-9B
GPQA Diamond—79%
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.1%—
LMArena Expert1378—

Multilingual Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147), Qwen3.5-9B: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5-9B
LMArena Non-English1338—
LMArena Chinese1392—
LMArena French1363—
LMArena German1361—
LMArena Japanese1169—
LMArena Korean1232—
LMArena Russian1359—
LMArena Spanish1354—

Instruction Following Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143), Qwen3.5-9B: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5-9B
LMArena Instruction Following1353—

Long Context Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211), Qwen3.5-9B: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5-9B
CL-bench11.4%—
CL-bench Life6.3%—
LMArena Longer Query1367—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149), Qwen3.5-9B: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.5-9B
LMArena Text1359—
LMArena Creative Writing1331—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1361—
LMArena Multi-Turn1364—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.5 better than Qwen3.5-9B?

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-9B costs 4.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.5 or Qwen3.5-9B?

Qwen3.5-9B is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.5 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is MiniMax-M2.5 or Qwen3.5-9B better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 35.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.5-9B does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.5 and Qwen3.5-9B share?

2 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.5 has 33 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5-9B has 10.

Related comparisons

Go deeper