Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.5 vs Qwen1.5-32B

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 30.0 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax

38.1

Rank #181 Confirmed

Qwen1.5-32B Alibaba (Qwen)

30.0

Rank #288 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher in 6 categories and Qwen1.5-32B in 2 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2.5 leads 38.6 to 13.5.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.5 and Qwen1.5-32B specifications
MiniMax-M2.5Qwen1.5-32B
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index38.130.0
Released2026-02-122024-02-04
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K—
Max output131K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.30—
Output $ / M tokens$1.20—
Results tracked3321

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53), Qwen1.5-32B: 31.1 (#278)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen1.5-32B
LMArena Coding13801155
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)75.8%—
LMArena WebDev1386—
SWE-bench Multilingual68.3%—
BigCodeBench Instruct—32.3%
BigCodeBench Complete—42%
ALE-Bench618.17—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70), Qwen1.5-32B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen1.5-32B
Terminal-Bench42.7%—
Vending-Bench 2-23.16—

Reasoning Qwen1.5-32B leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281), Qwen1.5-32B: 20.9 (#210)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen1.5-32B
LMArena Hard Prompts13721131
ARC-AGI-24.9%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark55.2%—
NYT Connections (extended)16.8%—
ARC-AGI-163.7%—
Epoch Capabilities Index146.68—

Math Qwen1.5-32B leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242), Qwen1.5-32B: 30.5 (#207)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen1.5-32B
LMArena Math13781155
ProofBench4%—

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132), Qwen1.5-32B: 13.5 (#291)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen1.5-32B
LMArena Expert13781126
GPQA Diamond—30.7%
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.1%—
MMLU—74.4%

Multilingual MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147), Qwen1.5-32B: 31.6 (#254)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen1.5-32B
LMArena Non-English13381106
LMArena Chinese13921176
LMArena French13631100
LMArena German13611058
LMArena Japanese11691027
LMArena Korean12321007
LMArena Russian13591073
LMArena Spanish13541089

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143), Qwen1.5-32B: 58.0 (#260)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen1.5-32B
LMArena Instruction Following13531116

Long Context MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211), Qwen1.5-32B: 34.7 (#241)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen1.5-32B
LMArena Longer Query13671146
CL-bench11.4%—
CL-bench Life6.3%—

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149), Qwen1.5-32B: 34.4 (#266)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen1.5-32B
LMArena Text13591137
LMArena Creative Writing13311083
LMArena Multi-Turn13641140
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1361—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.5 better than Qwen1.5-32B?

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 30.0 on the Noometry Index.

Is MiniMax-M2.5 or Qwen1.5-32B better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 31.1 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.5 and Qwen1.5-32B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.5 has 33 scored results on Noometry and Qwen1.5-32B has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper