Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.5 vs Qwen Turbo

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.3 to 27.1 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Turbo costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax

38.3

Rank #188 Confirmed

Qwen Turbo Alibaba (Qwen)

27.1

Rank #335 Reported

Summary

  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2.5 leads 39.2 to 22.2.
  • Qwen Turbo is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.5.
  • Qwen Turbo accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.5 and Qwen Turbo specifications
MiniMax-M2.5Qwen Turbo
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index38.327.1
Released2026-02-122024-11-01
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K1M
Max output131K16K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.05
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$0.20
Results tracked333

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 48.1 (#58), Qwen Turbo: —

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen Turbo
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)75.8%—
LMArena WebDev1387—
SWE-bench Multilingual68.3%—
LMArena Coding1381—
ALE-Bench618.17—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 30.4 (#77), Qwen Turbo: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen Turbo
Terminal-Bench42.7%—
Vending-Bench 2-23.16—

Reasoning Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 17.5 (#292), Qwen Turbo: —

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen Turbo
ARC-AGI-24.9%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark55.2%—
NYT Connections (extended)16.8%—
ARC-AGI-163.7%—
LMArena Hard Prompts1372—
Epoch Capabilities Index146.68—

Math MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 26.9 (#253), Qwen Turbo: 15.3 (#297)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen Turbo
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—6.1%
ProofBench4%—
LMArena Math1378—
MATH Level 5—56.2%

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 39.2 (#135), Qwen Turbo: 22.2 (#272)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen Turbo
GPQA Diamond—41.8%
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.1%—
LMArena Expert1379—

Multilingual Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.1 (#152), Qwen Turbo: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen Turbo
LMArena Non-English1338—
LMArena Chinese1393—
LMArena French1362—
LMArena German1362—
LMArena Japanese1171—
LMArena Korean1232—
LMArena Russian1358—
LMArena Spanish1354—

Instruction Following Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 71.5 (#148), Qwen Turbo: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen Turbo
LMArena Instruction Following1353—

Long Context Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 37.5 (#216), Qwen Turbo: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen Turbo
CL-bench11.4%—
CL-bench Life6.3%—
LMArena Longer Query1366—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 53.9 (#153), Qwen Turbo: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen Turbo
LMArena Text1359—
LMArena Creative Writing1331—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1361—
LMArena Multi-Turn1364—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.5 better than Qwen Turbo?

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.3 to 27.1 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Turbo costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.5 or Qwen Turbo?

Qwen Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.5 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen Turbo does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.5 and Qwen Turbo share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.5 has 33 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Turbo has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper