Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.5 vs Muse Spark 1.3

Muse Spark 1.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.4 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 3.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax

38.1

Rank #181 Confirmed

Muse Spark 1.3 Meta

54.4

Rank #27 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.3 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Muse Spark 1.3 leads 72.4 to 25.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 16.8% for MiniMax-M2.5 and 85.1% for Muse Spark 1.3.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.3.
  • Muse Spark 1.3 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 205K.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.5 and Muse Spark 1.3 specifications
MiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.3
ProviderMiniMaxMeta
Noometry Index38.154.4
Released2026-02-122026-09-02
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K1.05M
Max output131K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$1.25
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$4.25
Results tracked3334

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Muse Spark 1.3 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53), Muse Spark 1.3: 56.1 (#18)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.3
LMArena WebDev13861655
LMArena Coding13801516
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)75.8%—
CursorBench—41.6%
SWE-bench Multilingual68.3%—
SciCode—59.7%
ALE-Bench618.17—

Agentic & Tool Use Muse Spark 1.3 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70), Muse Spark 1.3: 38.6 (#28)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.3
Terminal-Bench42.7%—
APEX-Agents—57.8%
GDP.pdf—27.6%
Vending-Bench 2-23.16—

Reasoning Muse Spark 1.3 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281), Muse Spark 1.3: 52.9 (#27)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.3
NYT Connections (extended)16.8%85.1%
LMArena Hard Prompts13721503
Epoch Capabilities Index146.68156.89
ARC-AGI-24.9%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark55.2%—
ARC-AGI-163.7%—
CritPt—24.9%
Chess Puzzles—38%
Mystery Game Puzzles—25%
DTBench—96.5%
LMCA—53.9%
Bench to the Future 3—0.14

Math Muse Spark 1.3 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242), Muse Spark 1.3: 72.4 (#16)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.3
LMArena Math13781497
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—74.4%
FrontierMath Tier 4—46.3%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—99.2%
ProofBench4%—

Knowledge Muse Spark 1.3 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132), Muse Spark 1.3: 42.0 (#92)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.3
LMArena Expert13781516
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.1%—

Multimodal Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: —, Muse Spark 1.3: 43.0 (#21)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.3
LMArena Vision—1310
LMArena Document—1471

Multilingual Muse Spark 1.3 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147), Muse Spark 1.3: 57.8 (#6)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.3
LMArena Non-English13381485
LMArena Chinese13921527
LMArena French13631534
LMArena Korean12321513
LMArena Russian13591491
LMArena Spanish13541485
LMArena German1361—
LMArena Japanese1169—

Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.3 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143), Muse Spark 1.3: 77.8 (#14)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.3
LMArena Instruction Following13531481

Long Context Muse Spark 1.3 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211), Muse Spark 1.3: 45.7 (#29)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.3
LMArena Longer Query13671491
CL-bench11.4%—
CL-bench Life6.3%—

Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.3 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149), Muse Spark 1.3: 73.7 (#10)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.3
LMArena Text13591490
LMArena Creative Writing13311450
EQ-Bench Creative Writing13611906
LMArena Multi-Turn13641486

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.5 better than Muse Spark 1.3?

Muse Spark 1.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.4 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 3.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.5 or Muse Spark 1.3?

MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.3 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

Is MiniMax-M2.5 or Muse Spark 1.3 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 56.1 versus 47.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.3 does, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.5 and Muse Spark 1.3 share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.5 has 33 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.3 has 34.

Related comparisons

Go deeper