Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.1 vs Qwen3 14B

MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 35.0 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 1 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.1 MiniMax

38.4

Rank #177 Confirmed

Qwen3 14B Alibaba (Qwen)

35.0

Rank #222 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher in 2 categories and Qwen3 14B in 4 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in long context, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 43.2 to 38.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Vectara Hallucination Rate: 11.8% for MiniMax-M2.1 and 5.4% for Qwen3 14B.
  • MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.35 / $1.40 for Qwen3 14B.
  • MiniMax-M2.1 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 131K.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.1 and Qwen3 14B specifications
MiniMax-M2.1Qwen3 14B
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index38.435.0
Released2025-12-232025-04
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K131K
Max output131K8K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.35
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$1.40
Results tracked2212

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132), Qwen3 14B: 36.7 (#191)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen3 14B
LMArena WebDev1384—
SciCode—31.6%
LMArena Coding1421—
ALE-Bench623.83—

Agentic & Tool Use Qwen3 14B leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91), Qwen3 14B: 29.4 (#78)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen3 14B
Terminal-Bench36.6%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—41%

Reasoning Qwen3 14B leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301), Qwen3 14B: 18.1 (#272)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen3 14B
Kagi LLM Benchmark—49.1%
NYT Connections (extended)11.2%—
CritPt—0%
Chess Puzzles—4%
LMArena Hard Prompts1410—
DTBench—64%
LMCA—18.2%
Epoch Capabilities Index—138.23

Math Qwen3 14B leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142), Qwen3 14B: 37.0 (#102)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen3 14B
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—66.4%
LMArena Math1396—

Knowledge Qwen3 14B leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143), Qwen3 14B: 39.2 (#124)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen3 14B
Vectara Hallucination Rate11.8%5.4%
GPQA Diamond—63.8%
LMArena Expert1432—

Multilingual Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123), Qwen3 14B: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen3 14B
LMArena Non-English1378—
LMArena Chinese1430—
LMArena French1405—
LMArena German1380—
LMArena Japanese1287—
LMArena Korean1297—
LMArena Russian1386—
LMArena Spanish1396—

Instruction Following Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108), Qwen3 14B: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen3 14B
LMArena Instruction Following1399—

Long Context MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98), Qwen3 14B: 38.0 (#201)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen3 14B
Fiction.LiveBench—62.5%
LMArena Longer Query1416—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114), Qwen3 14B: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen3 14B
LMArena Text1392—
LMArena Creative Writing1362—
LMArena Multi-Turn1396—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.1 better than Qwen3 14B?

MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 35.0 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.1 or Qwen3 14B?

MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Qwen3 14B lists at $0.35 and $1.40.

Is MiniMax-M2.1 or Qwen3 14B better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.1 versus 36.7 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.1 does, with 205K tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.1 and Qwen3 14B share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.1 has 22 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 14B has 12.

Related comparisons

Go deeper