Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.1 vs Qwen2.5-Max

Qwen2.5-Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.1 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.1 MiniMax

38.4

Rank #177 Confirmed

Qwen2.5-Max Alibaba (Qwen)

40.1

Rank #142 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher in 6 categories and Qwen2.5-Max in 2 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen2.5-Max leads 24.6 to 15.8.
  • MiniMax-M2.1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.1 and Qwen2.5-Max specifications
MiniMax-M2.1Qwen2.5-Max
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index38.440.1
Released2025-12-232025-01-25
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K—
Max output131K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.30—
Output $ / M tokens$1.20—
Results tracked2227

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen2.5-Max leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132), Qwen2.5-Max: 41.2 (#118)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen2.5-Max
LMArena Coding14211359
LMArena WebDev1384—
LiveBench Coding—64.4%
ALE-Bench623.83—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91), Qwen2.5-Max: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen2.5-Max
Terminal-Bench36.6%—

Reasoning Qwen2.5-Max leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301), Qwen2.5-Max: 24.6 (#144)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen2.5-Max
LMArena Hard Prompts14101360
NYT Connections (extended)11.2%—
LiveBench Reasoning—51.4%
LiveBench Data Analysis—67.9%
Epoch Capabilities Index—132.54
LiveBench—62.3%

Math MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142), Qwen2.5-Max: 34.3 (#162)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen2.5-Max
LMArena Math13961369
LiveBench Math—58.4%

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143), Qwen2.5-Max: 34.8 (#181)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen2.5-Max
LMArena Expert14321337
Confabulations—21.8%
Vectara Hallucination Rate11.8%—

Multilingual MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123), Qwen2.5-Max: 48.3 (#140)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen2.5-Max
LMArena Non-English13781352
LMArena Chinese14301382
LMArena French14051396
LMArena German13801350
LMArena Japanese12871299
LMArena Korean12971304
LMArena Russian13861353
LMArena Spanish13961377

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108), Qwen2.5-Max: 71.5 (#147)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen2.5-Max
LMArena Instruction Following13991335
LiveBench Instruction Following—75.3%

Long Context MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98), Qwen2.5-Max: 41.3 (#137)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen2.5-Max
LMArena Longer Query14161358

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114), Qwen2.5-Max: 55.6 (#141)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen2.5-Max
LMArena Text13921367
LMArena Creative Writing13621339
LMArena Multi-Turn13961364
Short-Story Creative Writing—72.9%
LiveBench Language—56.3%

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.1 better than Qwen2.5-Max?

Qwen2.5-Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.1 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index.

Is MiniMax-M2.1 or Qwen2.5-Max better for coding?

Qwen2.5-Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.2 versus 40.1 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.1 and Qwen2.5-Max share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.1 has 22 scored results on Noometry and Qwen2.5-Max has 27.

Related comparisons

Go deeper