Model comparison
MiniMax-M2.1 vs Qwen1.5-72B
MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher in 7 categories and Qwen1.5-72B in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 37.7 to 11.5.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen1.5-72B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 30.3 |
| Released | 2025-12-23 | 2024-02-04 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 205K | — |
| Max output | 131K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | — |
| Results tracked | 22 | 22 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132), Qwen1.5-72B: 31.4 (#272)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen1.5-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1421 | 1166 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1384 | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 33.2% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 40.3% |
| ALE-Bench | 623.83 | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 59.1% |
| MBPP+ | — | 61.6% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91), Qwen1.5-72B: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen1.5-72B |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 36.6% | — |
Reasoning Qwen1.5-72B leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301), Qwen1.5-72B: 21.2 (#201)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen1.5-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1410 | 1148 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 11.2% | — |
Math MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142), Qwen1.5-72B: 30.7 (#205)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen1.5-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1164 |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143), Qwen1.5-72B: 11.5 (#295)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen1.5-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1432 | 1136 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 28.8% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.8% | — |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123), Qwen1.5-72B: 33.4 (#248)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen1.5-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1378 | 1135 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1430 | 1186 |
| LMArena French | 1405 | 1158 |
| LMArena German | 1380 | 1084 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1287 | 1061 |
| LMArena Korean | 1297 | 1049 |
| LMArena Russian | 1386 | 1104 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1396 | 1110 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108), Qwen1.5-72B: 59.6 (#251)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen1.5-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1399 | 1142 |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98), Qwen1.5-72B: 35.0 (#238)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen1.5-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1416 | 1157 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114), Qwen1.5-72B: 37.4 (#253)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen1.5-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1392 | 1166 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1362 | 1137 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | 1160 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M2.1 better than Qwen1.5-72B?
MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.
Is MiniMax-M2.1 or Qwen1.5-72B better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.1 versus 31.4 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.1 and Qwen1.5-72B share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.1 has 22 scored results on Noometry and Qwen1.5-72B has 22.