Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.1 vs Qwen1.5-14B

MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 32.1 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.1 MiniMax

38.4

Rank #177 Confirmed

Qwen1.5-14B Alibaba (Qwen)

32.1

Rank #250 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher in 7 categories and Qwen1.5-14B in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 58.5 to 33.7.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.1 and Qwen1.5-14B specifications
MiniMax-M2.1Qwen1.5-14B
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index38.432.1
Released2025-12-232024-02-04
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K—
Max output131K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.30—
Output $ / M tokens$1.20—
Results tracked2217

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132), Qwen1.5-14B: 32.5 (#259)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen1.5-14B
LMArena Coding14211138
LMArena WebDev1384—
ALE-Bench623.83—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91), Qwen1.5-14B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen1.5-14B
Terminal-Bench36.6%—

Reasoning Qwen1.5-14B leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301), Qwen1.5-14B: 20.5 (#217)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen1.5-14B
LMArena Hard Prompts14101113
NYT Connections (extended)11.2%—

Math MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142), Qwen1.5-14B: 29.9 (#214)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen1.5-14B
LMArena Math13961125

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143), Qwen1.5-14B: 29.3 (#230)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen1.5-14B
LMArena Expert14321094
Vectara Hallucination Rate11.8%—
MMLU—68.6%

Multilingual MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123), Qwen1.5-14B: 30.8 (#257)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen1.5-14B
LMArena Non-English13781095
LMArena Chinese14301147
LMArena French14051115
LMArena German13801043
LMArena Japanese12871019
LMArena Russian13861046
LMArena Spanish13961085
LMArena Korean1297—

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108), Qwen1.5-14B: 57.1 (#266)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen1.5-14B
LMArena Instruction Following13991102

Long Context MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98), Qwen1.5-14B: 33.7 (#252)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen1.5-14B
LMArena Longer Query14161113

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114), Qwen1.5-14B: 33.7 (#270)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Qwen1.5-14B
LMArena Text13921128
LMArena Creative Writing13621091
LMArena Multi-Turn13961110

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.1 better than Qwen1.5-14B?

MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 32.1 on the Noometry Index.

Is MiniMax-M2.1 or Qwen1.5-14B better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.1 versus 32.5 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.1 and Qwen1.5-14B share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.1 has 22 scored results on Noometry and Qwen1.5-14B has 17.

Related comparisons

Go deeper