Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.1 vs Phi-4

MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 30.9 on the Noometry Index. Phi-4 costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.1 MiniMax

38.4

Rank #177 Confirmed

Phi-4 Microsoft

30.9

Rank #269 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher in 8 categories and Phi-4 in 1 category; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 58.5 to 40.7.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Vectara Hallucination Rate: 11.8% for MiniMax-M2.1 and 3.7% for Phi-4.
  • Phi-4 is cheaper at $0.07 / $0.14 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.1.
  • MiniMax-M2.1 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.1 and Phi-4 specifications
MiniMax-M2.1Phi-4
ProviderMiniMaxMicrosoft
Noometry Index38.430.9
Released2025-12-232024-12-11
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K128K
Max output131K4K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.07
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$0.14
Results tracked2237

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132), Phi-4: 33.8 (#237)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Phi-4
LMArena Coding14211231
LMArena WebDev1384—
BigCodeBench Instruct—45.5%
LiveBench Coding—30.7%
BigCodeBench Complete—55.4%
ALE-Bench623.83—

Agentic & Tool Use MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91), Phi-4: 22.6 (#120)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Phi-4
Terminal-Bench36.6%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—28.8%
BALROG—11.6%

Reasoning Phi-4 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301), Phi-4: 17.0 (#287)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Phi-4
LMArena Hard Prompts14101220
NYT Connections (extended)11.2%—
Chess Puzzles—1%
LiveBench Reasoning—47.8%
LiveBench Data Analysis—45.2%
Epoch Capabilities Index—130.43
LiveBench—41.6%

Math MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142), Phi-4: 19.6 (#279)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Phi-4
LMArena Math13961246
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—13.8%
LiveBench Math—42%
MATH Level 5—64.9%

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143), Phi-4: 32.5 (#204)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Phi-4
Vectara Hallucination Rate11.8%3.7%
LMArena Expert14321203
GPQA Diamond—56.1%
Confabulations—29.4%
MMLU—84.8%

Multilingual MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123), Phi-4: 37.4 (#232)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Phi-4
LMArena Non-English13781197
LMArena Chinese14301211
LMArena French14051223
LMArena German13801222
LMArena Japanese12871158
LMArena Korean12971151
LMArena Russian13861209
LMArena Spanish13961234

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108), Phi-4: 60.6 (#246)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Phi-4
LMArena Instruction Following13991201
LiveBench Instruction Following—58.4%

Long Context MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98), Phi-4: 36.9 (#221)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Phi-4
LMArena Longer Query14161217

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114), Phi-4: 40.7 (#239)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Phi-4
LMArena Text13921217
LMArena Creative Writing13621182
LMArena Multi-Turn13961206
Short-Story Creative Writing—62.6%
LiveBench Language—25.6%

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.1 better than Phi-4?

MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 30.9 on the Noometry Index. Phi-4 costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.1 or Phi-4?

Phi-4 is cheaper. It lists at $0.07 per million input tokens and $0.14 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.1 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is MiniMax-M2.1 or Phi-4 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.1 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.1 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.1 and Phi-4 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.1 has 22 scored results on Noometry and Phi-4 has 37.

Related comparisons

Go deeper