Model comparison
MiniMax-M2.1 vs Muse Spark 1.1
Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.1 costs 3.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 45.9 to 15.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 11.2% for MiniMax-M2.1 and 84.9% for Muse Spark 1.1.
- MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 205K.
- MiniMax-M2.1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 49.9 |
| Released | 2025-12-23 | 2026-04-08 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 205K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 131K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $1.25 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $4.25 |
| Results tracked | 22 | 36 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark 1.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132), Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1384 | 1542 |
| LMArena Coding | 1421 | 1497 |
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| SciCode | — | 58.8% |
| ALE-Bench | 623.83 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Muse Spark 1.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91), Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 36.6% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |
Reasoning Muse Spark 1.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301), Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 11.2% | 84.9% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1410 | 1486 |
| CritPt | — | 15.1% |
| DTBench | — | 94.4% |
| LMCA | — | 49.9% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 154.32 |
Math Muse Spark 1.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142), Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1477 |
| ProofBench | — | 39% |
Knowledge Muse Spark 1.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143), Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1432 | 1480 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 57.8% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.8% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.1: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1292 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |
Multilingual Muse Spark 1.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123), Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1378 | 1471 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1430 | 1518 |
| LMArena French | 1405 | 1494 |
| LMArena German | 1380 | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1287 | 1445 |
| LMArena Korean | 1297 | 1459 |
| LMArena Russian | 1386 | 1482 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1396 | 1471 |
Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108), Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1399 | 1457 |
Long Context Muse Spark 1.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98), Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1416 | 1463 |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114), Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1392 | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1362 | 1440 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | 1484 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1927 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M2.1 better than Muse Spark 1.1?
Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.1 costs 3.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.1 or Muse Spark 1.1?
MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.1 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.
Is MiniMax-M2.1 or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?
Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 40.1 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.1 and Muse Spark 1.1 share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.1 has 22 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.