Model comparison
MiniMax-M2.1 vs Mixtral 8x7B
MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher in 7 categories and Mixtral 8x7B in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 37.7 to 11.0.
- MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.70 / $0.70 for Mixtral 8x7B.
- MiniMax-M2.1 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 32K.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M2.1 | Mixtral 8x7B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 26.8 |
| Released | 2025-12-23 | 2023-12-11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 205K | 32K |
| Max output | 131K | 32K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $0.70 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $0.70 |
| Results tracked | 22 | 38 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132), Mixtral 8x7B: 32.2 (#265)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1421 | 1127 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1384 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 623.83 | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 39.6% |
| MBPP+ | — | 49.7% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91), Mixtral 8x7B: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 36.6% | — |
Reasoning Mixtral 8x7B leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301), Mixtral 8x7B: 17.4 (#283)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1410 | 1115 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 11.2% | — |
| DTBench | — | 49.6% |
| Adversarial NLI | — | 55.2% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 118.38 |
| ForecastBench | — | 56.3 |
| HellaSwag | — | 86.7% |
| PIQA | — | 83.6% |
| WinoGrande | — | 77.2% |
Math MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142), Mixtral 8x7B: 17.2 (#284)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1147 |
| Omni-MATH | — | 10.5% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 10% |
| GSM8K | — | 74.4% |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143), Mixtral 8x7B: 11.0 (#296)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1432 | 1088 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 30.6% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 33.5% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.8% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 29.6% |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 87.3% |
| MMLU | — | 70.6% |
| OpenBookQA | — | 85.8% |
| TriviaQA | — | 82.2% |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123), Mixtral 8x7B: 29.8 (#261)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1378 | 1077 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1430 | 1055 |
| LMArena French | 1405 | 1165 |
| LMArena German | 1380 | 1114 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1287 | 931 |
| LMArena Korean | 1297 | 968 |
| LMArena Russian | 1386 | 1090 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1396 | 1110 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108), Mixtral 8x7B: 51.2 (#292)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1399 | 1110 |
| IFEval | — | 57.5% |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98), Mixtral 8x7B: 33.4 (#255)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1416 | 1103 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114), Mixtral 8x7B: 34.4 (#265)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1392 | 1132 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1362 | 1109 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | 1115 |
| WildBench | — | 67.3% |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M2.1 better than Mixtral 8x7B?
MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.1 or Mixtral 8x7B?
MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Mixtral 8x7B lists at $0.70 and $0.70.
Is MiniMax-M2.1 or Mixtral 8x7B better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.1 versus 32.2 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M2.1 does, with 205K tokens against 32K.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.1 and Mixtral 8x7B share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.1 has 22 scored results on Noometry and Mixtral 8x7B has 38.