Model comparison
MiniMax-M2.1 vs MiniMax-M2.5
MiniMax-M2.1 and MiniMax-M2.5 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (38.4 vs 38.1), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher in 5 categories and MiniMax-M2.5 in 4 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 35.6 to 25.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Terminal-Bench: 36.6% for MiniMax-M2.1 and 42.7% for MiniMax-M2.5.
- Both cost about the same: $0.30 input and $1.20 output per million tokens.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M2.1 | MiniMax-M2.5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 38.1 |
| Released | 2025-12-23 | 2026-02-12 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 205K | 205K |
| Max output | 131K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 22 | 33 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.5 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1384 | 1386 |
| LMArena Coding | 1421 | 1380 |
| ALE-Bench | 623.83 | 618.17 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 75.8% |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | — | 68.3% |
Agentic & Tool Use MiniMax-M2.5 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91), MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 36.6% | 42.7% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | -23.16 |
Reasoning MiniMax-M2.5 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301), MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 11.2% | 16.8% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1410 | 1372 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 4.9% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 55.2% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 63.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.68 |
Math MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142), MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1378 |
| ProofBench | — | 4% |
Knowledge Too close to call
MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143), MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.8% | 9.1% |
| LMArena Expert | 1432 | 1378 |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1378 | 1338 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1430 | 1392 |
| LMArena French | 1405 | 1363 |
| LMArena German | 1380 | 1361 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1287 | 1169 |
| LMArena Korean | 1297 | 1232 |
| LMArena Russian | 1386 | 1359 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1396 | 1354 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108), MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1399 | 1353 |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98), MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1416 | 1367 |
| CL-bench | — | 11.4% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.3% |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114), MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1392 | 1359 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1362 | 1331 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | 1364 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1361 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M2.1 better than MiniMax-M2.5?
MiniMax-M2.1 and MiniMax-M2.5 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (38.4 vs 38.1), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.1 or MiniMax-M2.5?
MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.1 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.
Is MiniMax-M2.1 or MiniMax-M2.5 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 40.1 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 205K tokens.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.1 and MiniMax-M2.5 share?
22 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.1 has 22 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.