Model comparison

MiMo-V2-Pro vs Mistral Medium 3.1

MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 31.5 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 2 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2-Pro Xiaomi

42.4

Rank #102 Confirmed

Mistral Medium 3.1 Mistral AI

31.5

Rank #260 Reported

Summary

  • They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher in 2 categories and Mistral Medium 3.1 in 0 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiMo-V2-Pro leads 21.3 to 10.1.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Thematic Generalization: 45.9% for MiMo-V2-Pro and 20.3% for Mistral Medium 3.1.
  • MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2 for Mistral Medium 3.1.
  • MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 131K.

Side by side

MiMo-V2-Pro and Mistral Medium 3.1 specifications
MiMo-V2-ProMistral Medium 3.1
ProviderXiaomiMistral AI
Noometry Index42.431.5
Released2026-03-18—
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window1.05M131K
Max output131K105K
Input $ / M tokens$0.43$0.40
Output $ / M tokens$0.87$2
Results tracked233

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMistral Medium 3.1
LMArena WebDev1433—
LMArena Coding1476—
ALE-Bench785.17—

Reasoning MiMo-V2-Pro leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200), Mistral Medium 3.1: 10.1 (#336)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMistral Medium 3.1
NYT Connections (extended)25.8%6.5%
Thematic Generalization45.9%20.3%
LMArena Hard Prompts1457—

Math Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMistral Medium 3.1
LMArena Math1447—

Knowledge Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMistral Medium 3.1
LMArena Expert1479—

Multilingual Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMistral Medium 3.1
LMArena Non-English1416—
LMArena Chinese1455—
LMArena French1470—
LMArena German1417—
LMArena Japanese1366—
LMArena Korean1401—
LMArena Russian1427—
LMArena Spanish1458—

Instruction Following Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMistral Medium 3.1
LMArena Instruction Following1444—

Long Context Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMistral Medium 3.1
CL-bench15.7%—
CL-bench Life6.9%—
LMArena Longer Query1455—

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Pro leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67), Mistral Medium 3.1: 55.6 (#140)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMistral Medium 3.1
LMArena Text1436—
LMArena Creative Writing1415—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1476
LMArena Multi-Turn1456—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2-Pro better than Mistral Medium 3.1?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 31.5 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro or Mistral Medium 3.1?

MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Mistral Medium 3.1 lists at $0.40 and $2.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Pro and Mistral Medium 3.1 share?

2 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Pro has 23 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium 3.1 has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper