Model comparison
MiMo-V2-Pro vs Mistral 7B
MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 22.9 on the Noometry Index. Mistral 7B costs 2.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher in 8 categories and Mistral 7B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiMo-V2-Pro leads 40.8 to 7.3.
- Mistral 7B is cheaper at $0.25 / $0.25 per million input/output tokens, against $0.43 / $0.87 for MiMo-V2-Pro.
- MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 8K.
- Mistral 7B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral 7B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 42.4 | 22.9 |
| Released | 2026-03-18 | 2023-09-27 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 1.05M | 8K |
| Max output | 131K | 8K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.43 | $0.25 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.87 | $0.25 |
| Results tracked | 23 | 37 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76), Mistral 7B: 25.9 (#321)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1476 | 1082 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1433 | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 19.5% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 27.3% |
| ALE-Bench | 785.17 | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 36% |
| MBPP+ | — | 42.1% |
Reasoning MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200), Mistral 7B: 12.6 (#331)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1457 | 1067 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 25.8% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| Thematic Generalization | 45.9% | — |
| DTBench | — | 42.5% |
| Adversarial NLI | — | 47.1% |
| BIG-Bench Hard | — | 56.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 111.97 |
| HellaSwag | — | 81% |
| PIQA | — | 83% |
| WinoGrande | — | 75.3% |
Math MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104), Mistral 7B: 7.6 (#319)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1447 | 1085 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 0.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 3.7% |
| GSM8K | — | 54.4% |
Knowledge MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106), Mistral 7B: 7.3 (#306)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1479 | 1036 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 15.2% |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 78.6% |
| BoolQ | — | 87.4% |
| MMLU | — | 62.5% |
| OpenBookQA | — | 79.8% |
| TriviaQA | — | 75.2% |
Multilingual MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77), Mistral 7B: 26.0 (#278)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1416 | 1012 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1455 | 1009 |
| LMArena French | 1470 | 1036 |
| LMArena German | 1417 | 987 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1366 | 878 |
| LMArena Russian | 1427 | 1018 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1458 | 1026 |
| LMArena Korean | 1401 | — |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46), Mistral 7B: 54.5 (#275)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1444 | 1060 |
Long Context MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133), Mistral 7B: 32.2 (#266)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1455 | 1060 |
| CL-bench | 15.7% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 6.9% | — |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Pro leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67), Mistral 7B: 30.9 (#281)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1436 | 1090 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1415 | 1068 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1456 | 1062 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiMo-V2-Pro better than Mistral 7B?
MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 22.9 on the Noometry Index. Mistral 7B costs 2.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro or Mistral 7B?
Mistral 7B is cheaper. It lists at $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.25 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.
Is MiMo-V2-Pro or Mistral 7B better for coding?
MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 25.9 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 8K.
How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Pro and Mistral 7B share?
16 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Pro has 23 scored results on Noometry and Mistral 7B has 37.