Model comparison
MiMo-V2-Omni vs Qwen Max
MiMo-V2-Omni is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Omni scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen Max in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where MiMo-V2-Omni leads 36.4 to 21.0.
- MiMo-V2-Omni is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $1.60 / $6.40 for Qwen Max.
- MiMo-V2-Omni accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 33K.
Side by side
| MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Max | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 42.9 | 34.4 |
| Released | 2026-03-18 | 2024-04-03 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 262K | 33K |
| Max output | 131K | 8K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.14 | $1.60 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.28 | $6.40 |
| Results tracked | 18 | 23 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2-Omni leads
MiMo-V2-Omni: 42.7 (#87), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#288)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1288 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 21.8% |
Reasoning MiMo-V2-Omni leads
MiMo-V2-Omni: 28.6 (#86), Qwen Max: 24.1 (#154)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1445 | 1270 |
Math MiMo-V2-Omni leads
MiMo-V2-Omni: 36.4 (#112), Qwen Max: 21.0 (#272)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1432 | 1275 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 16.1% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 67.2% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1% |
Knowledge MiMo-V2-Omni leads
MiMo-V2-Omni: 39.9 (#114), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#222)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1449 | 1248 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 56.1% |
Multimodal Not comparable
MiMo-V2-Omni: 37.9 (#62), Qwen Max: —
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1228 | — |
Multilingual MiMo-V2-Omni leads
MiMo-V2-Omni: 52.0 (#97), Qwen Max: 42.0 (#197)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1404 | 1263 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1469 | 1254 |
| LMArena French | 1448 | 1329 |
| LMArena German | 1398 | 1254 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1318 | 1205 |
| LMArena Korean | 1355 | 1141 |
| LMArena Russian | 1412 | 1274 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1432 | 1290 |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Omni leads
MiMo-V2-Omni: 75.4 (#62), Qwen Max: 66.7 (#203)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1428 | 1262 |
Long Context MiMo-V2-Omni leads
MiMo-V2-Omni: 44.1 (#72), Qwen Max: 39.4 (#175)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1442 | 1289 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 66.7% |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Omni leads
MiMo-V2-Omni: 61.6 (#83), Qwen Max: 48.0 (#200)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1424 | 1282 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1393 | 1248 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1446 | 1277 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiMo-V2-Omni better than Qwen Max?
MiMo-V2-Omni is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Omni or Qwen Max?
MiMo-V2-Omni is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Qwen Max lists at $1.60 and $6.40.
Is MiMo-V2-Omni or Qwen Max better for coding?
MiMo-V2-Omni scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.7 versus 30.3 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2-Omni does, with 262K tokens against 33K.
How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Omni and Qwen Max share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Omni has 18 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Max has 23.