Model comparison

MiMo-V2-Flash vs Qwen3.7 Max

Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.4 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 21× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2-Flash Xiaomi

40.8

Rank #137 Confirmed

Qwen3.7 Max Alibaba (Qwen)

51.4

Rank #35 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.7 Max in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.7 Max leads 62.3 to 35.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 25.9% for MiMo-V2-Flash and 48.8% for Qwen3.7 Max.
  • MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $7.50 for Qwen3.7 Max.
  • Qwen3.7 Max accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
  • MiMo-V2-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiMo-V2-Flash and Qwen3.7 Max specifications
MiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.7 Max
ProviderXiaomiAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index40.851.4
Released2025-12-162026-05-19
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window262K1M
Max output66K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.14$2.50
Output $ / M tokens$0.28$7.50
Results tracked2133

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205), Qwen3.7 Max: 50.2 (#43)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.7 Max
LMArena WebDev13301515
SciCode25.9%48.8%
LMArena Coding14431498
ALE-Bench737.951,189
SWE-bench Verified—77.3%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Flash: —, Qwen3.7 Max: 21.8 (#129)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.7 Max
GBAEval—0.4%

Reasoning Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155), Qwen3.7 Max: 48.4 (#36)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.7 Max
CritPt0%13.4%
LMArena Hard Prompts14201483
SimpleBench—70.4%
NYT Connections (extended)—85.1%
Chess Puzzles—19%
EBR-Bench—9.5%
Mystery Game Puzzles—32%
DTBench—92.3%
LMCA—44%
Epoch Capabilities Index—153.74

Math Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141), Qwen3.7 Max: 62.3 (#26)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.7 Max
LMArena Math13961488
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—64.6%
FrontierMath Tier 4—34.1%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—95.6%
ProofBench—26%

Knowledge Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126), Qwen3.7 Max: 61.7 (#24)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.7 Max
LMArena Expert14251488
GPQA Diamond—90.9%
SimpleQA Verified—55.8%

Multilingual Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109), Qwen3.7 Max: 57.1 (#13)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.7 Max
LMArena Non-English13911475
LMArena Chinese14631533
LMArena Russian13871482
LMArena French1429—
LMArena German1395—
LMArena Japanese1324—
LMArena Korean1358—
LMArena Spanish1420—

Instruction Following Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115), Qwen3.7 Max: 76.9 (#34)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.7 Max
LMArena Instruction Following13921460

Long Context Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106), Qwen3.7 Max: 45.4 (#34)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.7 Max
LMArena Longer Query14091484

Writing & Preference Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101), Qwen3.7 Max: 65.2 (#52)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.7 Max
LMArena Text14111476
LMArena Creative Writing13751450
LMArena Multi-Turn14041482
EQ-Bench 4—1110

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2-Flash better than Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.4 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 21× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Flash or Qwen3.7 Max?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Max lists at $2.50 and $7.50.

Is MiMo-V2-Flash or Qwen3.7 Max better for coding?

Qwen3.7 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.2 versus 35.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.7 Max does, with 1M tokens against 262K.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Flash and Qwen3.7 Max share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Max has 33.

Related comparisons

Go deeper