Model comparison
MiMo-V2-Flash vs Qwen3.5 Plus
Qwen3.5 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 5.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 1 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.5 Plus in 3 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.5 Plus leads 47.9 to 35.6.
- MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.40 for Qwen3.5 Plus.
- Qwen3.5 Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
- MiMo-V2-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 40.8 | 42.3 |
| Released | 2025-12-16 | 2026-02-16 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 262K | 1M |
| Max output | 66K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.14 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.28 | $2.40 |
| Results tracked | 21 | 15 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205), Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| ALE-Bench | 737.95 | 621.92 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1330 | — |
| SciCode | 25.9% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1443 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiMo-V2-Flash: —, Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 0.54 |
Reasoning Qwen3.5 Plus leads
MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155), Qwen3.5 Plus: 32.0 (#67)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 22% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1420 | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 17% |
| DTBench | — | 80.5% |
| LMCA | — | 36.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.79 |
Math Qwen3.5 Plus leads
MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141), Qwen3.5 Plus: 47.9 (#55)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 86.7% |
| LMArena Math | 1396 | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 21% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 2.1% |
Knowledge Qwen3.5 Plus leads
MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126), Qwen3.5 Plus: 46.0 (#78)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 84.8% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 25.4% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 10.7% |
| LMArena Expert | 1425 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109), Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1391 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1463 | — |
| LMArena French | 1429 | — |
| LMArena German | 1395 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1324 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1358 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1387 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1420 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115), Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1392 | — |
Long Context Too close to call
MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106), Qwen3.5 Plus: 42.9 (#109)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | — | 19.8% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 12.4% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1409 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101), Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1411 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1375 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1404 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiMo-V2-Flash better than Qwen3.5 Plus?
Qwen3.5 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 5.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Flash or Qwen3.5 Plus?
MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Qwen3.5 Plus lists at $0.40 and $2.40.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.5 Plus does, with 1M tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Flash and Qwen3.5 Plus share?
1 benchmark has published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5 Plus has 15.