Model comparison
MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs Muse Spark 1.3
Muse Spark 1.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.4 to 44.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.6-Flash costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.6-Flash scores higher in 1 category and Muse Spark 1.3 in 8 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Muse Spark 1.3 leads 72.4 to 37.4.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.3.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 44.4 | 54.4 |
| Released | 2026-09-22 | 2026-09-02 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 1.05M | 1.05M |
| Max output | 131K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.14 | $1.25 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.28 | $4.25 |
| Results tracked | 13 | 34 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark 1.3 leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.3 (#68), Muse Spark 1.3: 56.1 (#18)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1516 | 1516 |
| CursorBench | — | 41.6% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1655 |
| SciCode | — | 59.7% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: —, Muse Spark 1.3: 38.6 (#28)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 57.8% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 27.6% |
Reasoning Muse Spark 1.3 leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 29.6 (#82), Muse Spark 1.3: 52.9 (#27)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1481 | 1503 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 85.1% |
| CritPt | — | 24.9% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 38% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 25% |
| DTBench | — | 96.5% |
| LMCA | — | 53.9% |
| Bench to the Future 3 | — | 0.14 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 156.89 |
Math Muse Spark 1.3 leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 37.4 (#97), Muse Spark 1.3: 72.4 (#16)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1477 | 1497 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 74.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 46.3% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 99.2% |
Knowledge Too close to call
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 42.0 (#91), Muse Spark 1.3: 42.0 (#92)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1516 | 1516 |
Multimodal Muse Spark 1.3 leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 40.2 (#39), Muse Spark 1.3: 43.0 (#21)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1266 | 1310 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1471 |
Multilingual Muse Spark 1.3 leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 54.6 (#41), Muse Spark 1.3: 57.8 (#6)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1439 | 1485 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1501 | 1527 |
| LMArena Russian | 1424 | 1491 |
| LMArena French | — | 1534 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1513 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1485 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 77.0 (#33), Muse Spark 1.3: 77.8 (#14)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1463 | 1481 |
Long Context Too close to call
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.8 (#52), Muse Spark 1.3: 45.7 (#29)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1465 | 1491 |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.3 leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 63.9 (#61), Muse Spark 1.3: 73.7 (#10)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1459 | 1490 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1408 | 1450 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1460 | 1486 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1906 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiMo-V2.6-Flash better than Muse Spark 1.3?
Muse Spark 1.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.4 to 44.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.6-Flash costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Muse Spark 1.3?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.3 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.
Is MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Muse Spark 1.3 better for coding?
Muse Spark 1.3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 56.1 versus 44.3 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 1.05M tokens.
How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.6-Flash and Muse Spark 1.3 share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.6-Flash has 13 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.3 has 34.