Model comparison

MiMo-V2.5 vs MiniMax-M2.1

MiMo-V2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.0 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2.5 Xiaomi

43.0

Rank #89 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.1 MiniMax

38.4

Rank #177 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.5 scores higher in 7 categories and MiniMax-M2.1 in 1 category; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiMo-V2.5 leads 27.8 to 15.8.
  • MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.1.
  • MiMo-V2.5 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

MiMo-V2.5 and MiniMax-M2.1 specifications
MiMo-V2.5MiniMax-M2.1
ProviderXiaomiMiniMax
Noometry Index43.038.4
Released2026-04-222025-12-23
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window1.05M205K
Max output131K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.14$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.28$1.20
Results tracked2322

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2.5 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 43.6 (#75), MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena WebDev14381384
LMArena Coding14691421
ALE-Bench513.95623.83
SciCode43.1%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiMo-V2.5: —, MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiniMax-M2.1
Terminal-Bench—36.6%

Reasoning MiMo-V2.5 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 27.8 (#98), MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Hard Prompts14501410
NYT Connections (extended)—11.2%
CritPt3.7%—

Math Too close to call

MiMo-V2.5: 35.4 (#145), MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Math14361396
ProofBench16%—

Knowledge MiMo-V2.5 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 40.2 (#109), MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Expert14591432
Vectara Hallucination Rate—11.8%

Multimodal Not comparable

MiMo-V2.5: 39.0 (#53), MiniMax-M2.1: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Vision1245—

Multilingual MiMo-V2.5 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 52.0 (#96), MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Non-English14041378
LMArena Chinese14671430
LMArena French14471405
LMArena German14211380
LMArena Japanese13041287
LMArena Korean13631297
LMArena Russian13951386
LMArena Spanish14121396

Instruction Following MiMo-V2.5 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 75.7 (#55), MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Instruction Following14331399

Long Context Too close to call

MiMo-V2.5: 44.1 (#69), MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Longer Query14441416

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.5 leads

MiMo-V2.5: 61.8 (#82), MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Text14271392
LMArena Creative Writing13921362
LMArena Multi-Turn14451396

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2.5 better than MiniMax-M2.1?

MiMo-V2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.0 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.5 or MiniMax-M2.1?

MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.1 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is MiMo-V2.5 or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?

MiMo-V2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.6 versus 40.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.5 does, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.5 and MiniMax-M2.1 share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.5 has 23 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.

Related comparisons

Go deeper