Model comparison
Llama 4 Scout vs Qwen3.5 Plus
Qwen3.5 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 7 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 7 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 4 Scout scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.5 Plus in 4 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.5 Plus leads 47.9 to 18.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 7.8% for Llama 4 Scout and 86.7% for Qwen3.5 Plus.
- Llama 4 Scout is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.40 for Qwen3.5 Plus.
- Qwen3.5 Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
- Llama 4 Scout has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Llama 4 Scout | Qwen3.5 Plus | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 27.4 | 42.3 |
| Released | 2025-04-05 | 2026-02-16 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | 1M |
| Max output | 4K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.10 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $2.40 |
| Results tracked | 43 | 15 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
Llama 4 Scout: 19.9 (#334), Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 9.1% | — |
| SciCode | 17% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1286 | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 43.1% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 621.92 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Llama 4 Scout: 24.4 (#109), Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 28.1% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 0.54 |
Reasoning Qwen3.5 Plus leads
Llama 4 Scout: 9.2 (#339), Qwen3.5 Plus: 32.0 (#67)
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| DTBench | 57.9% | 80.5% |
| LMCA | 12% | 36.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 129.64 | 146.79 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 36.9% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 0.5% | — |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 22% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1266 | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 17% |
| ForecastBench | 57.5 | — |
Math Qwen3.5 Plus leads
Llama 4 Scout: 18.4 (#280), Qwen3.5 Plus: 47.9 (#55)
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 7.8% | 86.7% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 0% | 21% |
| Omni-MATH | 37.3% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1286 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 62.3% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 2.1% |
Knowledge Qwen3.5 Plus leads
Llama 4 Scout: 31.8 (#208), Qwen3.5 Plus: 46.0 (#78)
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 51.8% | 84.8% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.7% | 10.7% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 25.4% |
| MMLU-Pro | 74.2% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 50.7% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1236 | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Llama 4 Scout: 31.6 (#98), Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1118 | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 34.2% | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
Llama 4 Scout: 41.3 (#207), Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1253 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1256 | — |
| LMArena French | 1283 | — |
| LMArena German | 1274 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1209 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1207 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1263 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1277 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Llama 4 Scout: 66.0 (#212), Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 81.8% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1248 | — |
Long Context Qwen3.5 Plus leads
Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#289), Qwen3.5 Plus: 42.9 (#109)
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 36% | — |
| CL-bench | — | 19.8% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 12.4% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1265 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
Llama 4 Scout: 37.1 (#256), Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1279 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1249 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 783 | — |
| WildBench | 78% | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1281 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Llama 4 Scout better than Qwen3.5 Plus?
Qwen3.5 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Llama 4 Scout or Qwen3.5 Plus?
Llama 4 Scout is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; Qwen3.5 Plus lists at $0.40 and $2.40.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.5 Plus does, with 1M tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Llama 4 Scout and Qwen3.5 Plus share?
7 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 4 Scout has 43 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5 Plus has 15.