Model comparison

Llama 4 Scout vs Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024

Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024 is the stronger model overall, scoring 30.7 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.

Llama 4 Scout Meta

27.4

Rank #323 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 4 Scout scores higher in 4 categories and Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024 in 4 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in multilingual, where Llama 4 Scout leads 41.3 to 26.0.

Side by side

Llama 4 Scout and Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024 specifications
Llama 4 ScoutPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024
ProviderMetaMicrosoft
Noometry Index27.430.7
Released2025-04-05—
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K—
Max output4K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.10—
Output $ / M tokens$0.30—
Results tracked4315

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 19.9 (#334), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024: 31.2 (#275)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024
LMArena Coding12861093
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)9.1%—
SciCode17%—
BigCodeBench Complete43.1%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Llama 4 Scout: 24.4 (#109), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard28.1%—

Reasoning Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 9.2 (#339), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024: 19.9 (#229)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024
LMArena Hard Prompts12661088
ARC-AGI-20%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark36.9%—
ARC-AGI-10.5%—
CritPt0%—
DTBench57.9%—
LMCA12%—
Epoch Capabilities Index129.64—
ForecastBench57.5—

Math Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 18.4 (#280), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024: 30.4 (#209)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024
LMArena Math12861152
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20257.8%—
Omni-MATH37.3%—
MATH Level 562.3%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)0%—

Knowledge Llama 4 Scout leads

Llama 4 Scout: 31.8 (#208), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024: 28.1 (#240)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024
LMArena Expert12361051
GPQA Diamond51.8%—
MMLU-Pro74.2%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate7.7%—
GPQA (HELM)50.7%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Llama 4 Scout: 31.6 (#98), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024
LMArena Vision1118—
SpatialViz-Bench34.2%—

Multilingual Llama 4 Scout leads

Llama 4 Scout: 41.3 (#207), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024: 26.0 (#277)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024
LMArena Non-English12531013
LMArena Chinese12561033
LMArena German12741031
LMArena Japanese1209954
LMArena Korean1207880
LMArena Russian12631019
LMArena French1283—
LMArena Spanish1277—

Instruction Following Llama 4 Scout leads

Llama 4 Scout: 66.0 (#212), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024: 54.3 (#277)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024
LMArena Instruction Following12481058
IFEval81.8%—

Long Context Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#289), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024: 31.6 (#272)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024
LMArena Longer Query12651042
Fiction.LiveBench36%—

Writing & Preference Llama 4 Scout leads

Llama 4 Scout: 37.1 (#256), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024: 29.7 (#289)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024
LMArena Text12791080
LMArena Creative Writing12491045
LMArena Multi-Turn12811049
EQ-Bench Creative Writing783—
WildBench78%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 4 Scout better than Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024?

Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024 is the stronger model overall, scoring 30.7 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index.

Is Llama 4 Scout or Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024 better for coding?

Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 31.2 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Llama 4 Scout and Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024 share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 4 Scout has 43 scored results on Noometry and Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024 has 15.

Related comparisons

Go deeper