Model comparison

Llama 4 Scout vs MiniMax-M2.7

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 3.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.

Llama 4 Scout Meta

27.4

Rank #323 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.7 MiniMax

37.4

Rank #188 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 4 Scout scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 9 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 59.1 to 37.1.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 17% for Llama 4 Scout and 47% for MiniMax-M2.7.
  • Llama 4 Scout is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.7.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

Llama 4 Scout and MiniMax-M2.7 specifications
Llama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.7
ProviderMetaMiniMax
Noometry Index27.437.4
Released2025-04-052026-03-18
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K205K
Max output4K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.10$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.30$1.20
Results tracked4330

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 19.9 (#334), MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.7
SciCode17%47%
LMArena Coding12861454
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)9.1%—
LMArena WebDev—1397
WeirdML—37%
BigCodeBench Complete43.1%—
ALE-Bench—599.25

Agentic & Tool Use Too close to call

Llama 4 Scout: 24.4 (#109), MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.7
Terminal-Bench—45.1%
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard28.1%—
ExploitBench—13.3%
GBAEval—0%

Reasoning MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 9.2 (#339), MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.7
CritPt0%0.6%
LMArena Hard Prompts12661422
Epoch Capabilities Index129.64145.84
ARC-AGI-20%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark36.9%—
NYT Connections (extended)—24.7%
ARC-AGI-10.5%—
Thematic Generalization—39.3%
DTBench57.9%—
LMCA12%—
ForecastBench57.5—

Math MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 18.4 (#280), MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Math12861420
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20257.8%—
ProofBench—3%
Omni-MATH37.3%—
MATH Level 562.3%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)0%—

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 31.8 (#208), MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.7
Vectara Hallucination Rate7.7%12.9%
LMArena Expert12361443
GPQA Diamond51.8%—
MMLU-Pro74.2%—
GPQA (HELM)50.7%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Llama 4 Scout: 31.6 (#98), MiniMax-M2.7: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Vision1118—
SpatialViz-Bench34.2%—

Multilingual MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 41.3 (#207), MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Non-English12531382
LMArena Chinese12561439
LMArena French12831422
LMArena German12741398
LMArena Japanese12091261
LMArena Korean12071313
LMArena Russian12631383
LMArena Spanish12771403

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 66.0 (#212), MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Instruction Following12481404
IFEval81.8%—

Long Context MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#289), MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Longer Query12651419
Fiction.LiveBench36%—

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 37.1 (#256), MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Text12791404
LMArena Creative Writing12491354
LMArena Multi-Turn12811413
EQ-Bench Creative Writing783—
WildBench78%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 4 Scout better than MiniMax-M2.7?

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 3.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Llama 4 Scout or MiniMax-M2.7?

Llama 4 Scout is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.7 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is Llama 4 Scout or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.7 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Llama 4 Scout and MiniMax-M2.7 share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 4 Scout has 43 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.

Related comparisons

Go deeper