Model comparison

Llama 4 Scout vs MiniMax-M2.5

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 3.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 24 shared benchmarks.

Llama 4 Scout Meta

27.4

Rank #323 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax

38.1

Rank #181 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 4 Scout scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax-M2.5 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where MiniMax-M2.5 leads 47.9 to 19.9.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SWE-bench Verified (bash only): 9.1% for Llama 4 Scout and 75.8% for MiniMax-M2.5.
  • Llama 4 Scout is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.5.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

Llama 4 Scout and MiniMax-M2.5 specifications
Llama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.5
ProviderMetaMiniMax
Noometry Index27.438.1
Released2025-04-052026-02-12
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K205K
Max output4K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.10$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.30$1.20
Results tracked4333

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 19.9 (#334), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.5
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)9.1%75.8%
LMArena Coding12861380
LMArena WebDev—1386
SWE-bench Multilingual—68.3%
SciCode17%—
BigCodeBench Complete43.1%—
ALE-Bench—618.17

Agentic & Tool Use MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 24.4 (#109), MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.5
Terminal-Bench—42.7%
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard28.1%—
Vending-Bench 2—-23.16

Reasoning MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 9.2 (#339), MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.5
ARC-AGI-20%4.9%
Kagi LLM Benchmark36.9%55.2%
ARC-AGI-10.5%63.7%
LMArena Hard Prompts12661372
Epoch Capabilities Index129.64146.68
NYT Connections (extended)—16.8%
CritPt0%—
DTBench57.9%—
LMCA12%—
ForecastBench57.5—

Math MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 18.4 (#280), MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Math12861378
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20257.8%—
ProofBench—4%
Omni-MATH37.3%—
MATH Level 562.3%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)0%—

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 31.8 (#208), MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.5
Vectara Hallucination Rate7.7%9.1%
LMArena Expert12361378
GPQA Diamond51.8%—
MMLU-Pro74.2%—
GPQA (HELM)50.7%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Llama 4 Scout: 31.6 (#98), MiniMax-M2.5: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Vision1118—
SpatialViz-Bench34.2%—

Multilingual MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 41.3 (#207), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Non-English12531338
LMArena Chinese12561392
LMArena French12831363
LMArena German12741361
LMArena Japanese12091169
LMArena Korean12071232
LMArena Russian12631359
LMArena Spanish12771354

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 66.0 (#212), MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Instruction Following12481353
IFEval81.8%—

Long Context MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#289), MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Longer Query12651367
Fiction.LiveBench36%—
CL-bench—11.4%
CL-bench Life—6.3%

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 37.1 (#256), MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Text12791359
LMArena Creative Writing12491331
EQ-Bench Creative Writing7831361
LMArena Multi-Turn12811364
WildBench78%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 4 Scout better than MiniMax-M2.5?

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 3.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Llama 4 Scout or MiniMax-M2.5?

Llama 4 Scout is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.5 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is Llama 4 Scout or MiniMax-M2.5 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.5 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Llama 4 Scout and MiniMax-M2.5 share?

24 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 4 Scout has 43 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.

Related comparisons

Go deeper