Model comparison

Llama 4 Maverick vs o1

o1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 86× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 36 shared benchmarks.

Llama 4 Maverick Meta

30.6

Rank #276 Confirmed

o1 OpenAI

40.6

Rank #140 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 36 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 4 Maverick scores higher in 1 category and o1 in 9 categories; 10 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where o1 leads 45.7 to 26.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 20.6% for Llama 4 Maverick and 73.3% for o1.
  • Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper at $0.19 / $0.65 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $60 for o1.
  • o1 accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.
  • Llama 4 Maverick has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Llama 4 Maverick and o1 specifications
Llama 4 Mavericko1
ProviderMetaOpenAI
Noometry Index30.640.6
Released2025-04-052024-09-12
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window128K200K
Max output4K100K
Input $ / M tokens$0.19$15
Output $ / M tokens$0.65$60
Results tracked5452

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding o1 leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 26.3 (#318), o1: 45.7 (#64)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 Mavericko1
Aider Polyglot15.6%61.7%
WeirdML24.5%47.6%
LMArena Coding13021367
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)21%—
SciCode33.1%—
BigCodeBench Instruct49.7%—
LiveBench Coding—69.7%
BigCodeBench Complete61.4%—
CadEval—56%
ALE-Bench172.97—
HumanEval+—89%
MBPP+—80.2%

Agentic & Tool Use Llama 4 Maverick leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 27.9 (#86), o1: 24.3 (#111)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 Mavericko1
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard37.3%—
Cybench—10%
METR Time Horizons—51.1%

Reasoning o1 leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 10.1 (#337), o1: 27.5 (#103)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 Mavericko1
SimpleBench27.7%41.7%
ARC-AGI-14.4%30.7%
EnigmaEval0.6%5.7%
LMArena Hard Prompts12811372
DTBench61.9%74.7%
LMCA15.9%22.3%
Epoch Capabilities Index132.2141.92
ARC-AGI-20%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark55.9%—
NYT Connections (extended)8%—
CritPt0%—
Chess Puzzles—15%
LiveBench Reasoning—91.6%
LiveBench Data Analysis—65.5%
ForecastBench57.5—
LiveBench—75.7%

Math o1 leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 24.6 (#256), o1: 34.9 (#150)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 Mavericko1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202520.6%73.3%
LMArena Math12991388
MATH Level 573%94.7%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)0.7%9.3%
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—14.7%
Omni-MATH42.2%—
LiveBench Math—80.3%

Knowledge o1 leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 33.3 (#196), o1: 41.5 (#101)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 Mavericko1
GPQA Diamond67%76.8%
Humanity's Last Exam5.7%8%
Confabulations22.6%11.7%
LMArena Expert12591362
SimpleQA Verified—41.1%
MMLU-Pro81%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate8.2%—
GPQA (HELM)65%—

Multimodal o1 leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 30.9 (#100), o1: 33.6 (#87)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 Mavericko1
LMArena Vision11411168
GeoBench52%80%
SpatialViz-Bench31.8%41.4%
VPCT—37%

Multilingual o1 leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 42.4 (#190), o1: 48.8 (#137)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 Mavericko1
LMArena Non-English12691359
LMArena Chinese12771394
LMArena French12581343
LMArena German12911337
LMArena Japanese12071346
LMArena Korean12031396
LMArena Russian12861356
LMArena Spanish12931345

Instruction Following o1 leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 71.9 (#140), o1: 75.0 (#82)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 Mavericko1
LMArena Instruction Following12671368
LiveBench Instruction Following—81.5%
IFEval90.8%—

Long Context o1 leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 31.4 (#274), o1: 50.3 (#9)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 Mavericko1
Fiction.LiveBench46.2%83.3%
LMArena Longer Query12801378

Writing & Preference o1 leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 39.0 (#247), o1: 55.8 (#139)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 Mavericko1
LMArena Text12871366
LMArena Creative Writing12661347
Short-Story Creative Writing62%70.2%
LMArena Multi-Turn12891368
EQ-Bench Creative Writing860—
WildBench80%—
LiveBench Language—65.4%

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 4 Maverick better than o1?

o1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 86× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Llama 4 Maverick or o1?

Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper. It lists at $0.19 per million input tokens and $0.65 per million output tokens; o1 lists at $15 and $60.

Is Llama 4 Maverick or o1 better for coding?

o1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.7 versus 26.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

o1 does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Llama 4 Maverick and o1 share?

36 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 4 Maverick has 54 scored results on Noometry and o1 has 52.

Related comparisons

Go deeper