Model comparison

Llama 4 Maverick vs Nemotron 3.5 Lightning

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.3 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Llama 4 Maverick Meta

30.6

Rank #276 Confirmed

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning NVIDIA

39.3

Rank #156 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 4 Maverick scores higher in 1 category and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads 25.7 to 10.1.
  • Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.16 per million input/output tokens, against $0.19 / $0.65 for Llama 4 Maverick.
  • Nemotron 3.5 Lightning accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

Llama 4 Maverick and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning specifications
Llama 4 MaverickNemotron 3.5 Lightning
ProviderMetaNVIDIA
Noometry Index30.639.3
Released2025-04-052026-08-11
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K262K
Max output4K262K
Input $ / M tokens$0.19$0.06
Output $ / M tokens$0.65$0.16
Results tracked5418

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 26.3 (#318), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 39.6 (#143)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickNemotron 3.5 Lightning
LMArena Coding13021370
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)21%—
Aider Polyglot15.6%—
SciCode33.1%—
WeirdML24.5%—
BigCodeBench Instruct49.7%—
BigCodeBench Complete61.4%—
ALE-Bench172.97—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Llama 4 Maverick: 27.9 (#86), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickNemotron 3.5 Lightning
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard37.3%—

Reasoning Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 10.1 (#337), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 25.7 (#128)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickNemotron 3.5 Lightning
LMArena Hard Prompts12811335
ARC-AGI-20%—
SimpleBench27.7%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark55.9%—
NYT Connections (extended)8%—
ARC-AGI-14.4%—
CritPt0%—
EnigmaEval0.6%—
DTBench61.9%—
LMCA15.9%—
Epoch Capabilities Index132.2—
ForecastBench57.5—

Math Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 24.6 (#256), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 34.7 (#156)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickNemotron 3.5 Lightning
LMArena Math12991355
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202520.6%—
Omni-MATH42.2%—
MATH Level 573%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)0.7%—

Knowledge Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 33.3 (#196), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 36.9 (#154)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickNemotron 3.5 Lightning
LMArena Expert12591354
GPQA Diamond67%—
Humanity's Last Exam5.7%—
MMLU-Pro81%—
Confabulations22.6%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate8.2%—
GPQA (HELM)65%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Llama 4 Maverick: 30.9 (#100), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickNemotron 3.5 Lightning
LMArena Vision1141—
GeoBench52%—
SpatialViz-Bench31.8%—

Multilingual Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 42.4 (#190), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 44.0 (#175)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickNemotron 3.5 Lightning
LMArena Non-English12691292
LMArena Chinese12771356
LMArena French12581369
LMArena German12911280
LMArena Japanese12071213
LMArena Korean12031233
LMArena Russian12861257
LMArena Spanish12931321

Instruction Following Llama 4 Maverick leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 71.9 (#140), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 69.8 (#166)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickNemotron 3.5 Lightning
LMArena Instruction Following12671317
IFEval90.8%—

Long Context Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 31.4 (#274), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 39.9 (#160)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickNemotron 3.5 Lightning
LMArena Longer Query12801312
Fiction.LiveBench46.2%—

Writing & Preference Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 39.0 (#247), Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 48.5 (#198)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickNemotron 3.5 Lightning
LMArena Text12871324
LMArena Creative Writing12661254
EQ-Bench Creative Writing8601280
LMArena Multi-Turn12891327
Short-Story Creative Writing62%—
WildBench80%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 4 Maverick better than Nemotron 3.5 Lightning?

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.3 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Llama 4 Maverick or Nemotron 3.5 Lightning?

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.16 per million output tokens; Llama 4 Maverick lists at $0.19 and $0.65.

Is Llama 4 Maverick or Nemotron 3.5 Lightning better for coding?

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.6 versus 26.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning does, with 262K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Llama 4 Maverick and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 4 Maverick has 54 scored results on Noometry and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper