Model comparison

Llama 4 Maverick vs MiniMax-M2.5

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 26 shared benchmarks.

Llama 4 Maverick Meta

30.6

Rank #276 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax

38.1

Rank #181 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 26 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 4 Maverick scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M2.5 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where MiniMax-M2.5 leads 47.9 to 26.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is ARC-AGI-1: 4.4% for Llama 4 Maverick and 63.7% for MiniMax-M2.5.
  • Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper at $0.19 / $0.65 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.5.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

Llama 4 Maverick and MiniMax-M2.5 specifications
Llama 4 MaverickMiniMax-M2.5
ProviderMetaMiniMax
Noometry Index30.638.1
Released2025-04-052026-02-12
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K205K
Max output4K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.19$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.65$1.20
Results tracked5433

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 26.3 (#318), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickMiniMax-M2.5
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)21%75.8%
LMArena Coding13021380
ALE-Bench172.97618.17
Aider Polyglot15.6%—
LMArena WebDev—1386
SWE-bench Multilingual—68.3%
SciCode33.1%—
WeirdML24.5%—
BigCodeBench Instruct49.7%—
BigCodeBench Complete61.4%—

Agentic & Tool Use MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 27.9 (#86), MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickMiniMax-M2.5
Terminal-Bench—42.7%
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard37.3%—
Vending-Bench 2—-23.16

Reasoning MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 10.1 (#337), MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickMiniMax-M2.5
ARC-AGI-20%4.9%
Kagi LLM Benchmark55.9%55.2%
NYT Connections (extended)8%16.8%
ARC-AGI-14.4%63.7%
LMArena Hard Prompts12811372
Epoch Capabilities Index132.2146.68
SimpleBench27.7%—
CritPt0%—
EnigmaEval0.6%—
DTBench61.9%—
LMCA15.9%—
ForecastBench57.5—

Math MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 24.6 (#256), MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Math12991378
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202520.6%—
ProofBench—4%
Omni-MATH42.2%—
MATH Level 573%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)0.7%—

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 33.3 (#196), MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickMiniMax-M2.5
Vectara Hallucination Rate8.2%9.1%
LMArena Expert12591378
GPQA Diamond67%—
Humanity's Last Exam5.7%—
MMLU-Pro81%—
Confabulations22.6%—
GPQA (HELM)65%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Llama 4 Maverick: 30.9 (#100), MiniMax-M2.5: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Vision1141—
GeoBench52%—
SpatialViz-Bench31.8%—

Multilingual MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 42.4 (#190), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Non-English12691338
LMArena Chinese12771392
LMArena French12581363
LMArena German12911361
LMArena Japanese12071169
LMArena Korean12031232
LMArena Russian12861359
LMArena Spanish12931354

Instruction Following Too close to call

Llama 4 Maverick: 71.9 (#140), MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Instruction Following12671353
IFEval90.8%—

Long Context MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 31.4 (#274), MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Longer Query12801367
Fiction.LiveBench46.2%—
CL-bench—11.4%
CL-bench Life—6.3%

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 4 Maverick: 39.0 (#247), MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 MaverickMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Text12871359
LMArena Creative Writing12661331
EQ-Bench Creative Writing8601361
LMArena Multi-Turn12891364
Short-Story Creative Writing62%—
WildBench80%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 4 Maverick better than MiniMax-M2.5?

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Llama 4 Maverick or MiniMax-M2.5?

Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper. It lists at $0.19 per million input tokens and $0.65 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.5 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is Llama 4 Maverick or MiniMax-M2.5 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 26.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.5 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Llama 4 Maverick and MiniMax-M2.5 share?

26 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 4 Maverick has 54 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.

Related comparisons

Go deeper