Model comparison

Llama 3-8B vs Qwen3.8 27B

Qwen3.8 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.3 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3-8B costs 8.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.8 27B's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

Llama 3-8B Meta

25.3

Rank #338 Confirmed

Qwen3.8 27B Alibaba (Qwen)

45.3

Rank #64 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 3-8B scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.8 27B in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.8 27B leads 40.9 to 7.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 43.9% for Llama 3-8B and 88% for Qwen3.8 27B.
  • Llama 3-8B is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.14 per million input/output tokens, against $0.99 / $1.49 for Qwen3.8 27B.
  • Qwen3.8 27B accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 8K.

Side by side

Llama 3-8B and Qwen3.8 27B specifications
Llama 3-8BQwen3.8 27B
ProviderMetaAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index25.345.3
Released2024-04-182026-08-14
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window8K262K
Max output8K33K
Input $ / M tokens$0.14$0.99
Output $ / M tokens$0.14$1.49
Results tracked3428

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen3.8 27B leads

Llama 3-8B: 30.5 (#285), Qwen3.8 27B: 50.3 (#42)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-8BQwen3.8 27B
LMArena Coding11521487
LMArena WebDev—1592
SciCode—46.6%
BigCodeBench Instruct31.9%—
BigCodeBench Complete36.9%—
HumanEval+56.7%—
MBPP+54.8%—

Reasoning Qwen3.8 27B leads

Llama 3-8B: 13.8 (#321), Qwen3.8 27B: 31.5 (#71)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-8BQwen3.8 27B
LMArena Hard Prompts11331459
DTBench43.9%88%
Epoch Capabilities Index116.33149.38
NYT Connections (extended)—54.5%
CritPt—5.4%
Chess Puzzles0%—
LMCA—41.4%
Surface Evolver Bench—45%
Adversarial NLI57.3%—
ForecastBench58.6—
WinoGrande75.7%—

Math Qwen3.8 27B leads

Llama 3-8B: 8.3 (#317), Qwen3.8 27B: 35.7 (#139)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-8BQwen3.8 27B
LMArena Math11511453
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20251.9%—
ProofBench—16%
MATH Level 56.1%—

Knowledge Qwen3.8 27B leads

Llama 3-8B: 7.8 (#303), Qwen3.8 27B: 40.9 (#105)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-8BQwen3.8 27B
LMArena Expert11131482
GPQA Diamond26.1%—
ARC (AI2) Challenge82.8%—
MMLU68.8%—
OpenBookQA82.6%—
TriviaQA67.7%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Llama 3-8B: —, Qwen3.8 27B: 40.5 (#36)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-8BQwen3.8 27B
LMArena Vision—1270

Multilingual Qwen3.8 27B leads

Llama 3-8B: 31.0 (#256), Qwen3.8 27B: 54.0 (#54)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-8BQwen3.8 27B
LMArena Non-English10981431
LMArena Chinese10761504
LMArena French11581468
LMArena German11041435
LMArena Japanese9671392
LMArena Korean10031389
LMArena Russian11091421
LMArena Spanish11721444

Instruction Following Qwen3.8 27B leads

Llama 3-8B: 58.7 (#255), Qwen3.8 27B: 75.8 (#54)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-8BQwen3.8 27B
LMArena Instruction Following11271436

Long Context Qwen3.8 27B leads

Llama 3-8B: 34.2 (#246), Qwen3.8 27B: 44.3 (#66)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-8BQwen3.8 27B
LMArena Longer Query11281448

Writing & Preference Qwen3.8 27B leads

Llama 3-8B: 37.7 (#251), Qwen3.8 27B: 65.9 (#41)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-8BQwen3.8 27B
LMArena Text11661441
LMArena Creative Writing11501382
LMArena Multi-Turn11521443
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1671

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 3-8B better than Qwen3.8 27B?

Qwen3.8 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.3 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3-8B costs 8.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.8 27B's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Llama 3-8B or Qwen3.8 27B?

Llama 3-8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.14 per million output tokens; Qwen3.8 27B lists at $0.99 and $1.49.

Is Llama 3-8B or Qwen3.8 27B better for coding?

Qwen3.8 27B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.3 versus 30.5 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.8 27B does, with 262K tokens against 8K.

How many benchmarks do Llama 3-8B and Qwen3.8 27B share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3-8B has 34 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.8 27B has 28.

Related comparisons

Go deeper