Model comparison
Llama 3-70B vs MiniMax-M2.1
MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 28.5 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 3-70B scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M2.1 in 8 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 35.6 to 12.0.
Side by side
| Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 28.5 | 38.4 |
| Released | 2024-04-18 | 2025-12-23 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | — | 205K |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 31 | 22 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.1 leads
Llama 3-70B: 35.3 (#215), MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132)
| Benchmark | Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1206 | 1421 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1384 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 43.6% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 54.5% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 623.83 |
| HumanEval+ | 72% | — |
| MBPP+ | 69% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use MiniMax-M2.1 leads
Llama 3-70B: 20.9 (#132), MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91)
| Benchmark | Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 36.6% |
| Cybench | 5% | — |
Reasoning Llama 3-70B leads
Llama 3-70B: 17.4 (#284), MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301)
| Benchmark | Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1195 | 1410 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 35.1% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 11.2% |
| DTBench | 54.2% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 122.91 | — |
| ForecastBench | 57.1 | — |
| WinoGrande | 83.5% | — |
Math MiniMax-M2.1 leads
Llama 3-70B: 12.0 (#299), MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142)
| Benchmark | Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1218 | 1396 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 4.3% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 22.6% | — |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.1 leads
Llama 3-70B: 20.8 (#272), MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143)
| Benchmark | Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1149 | 1432 |
| GPQA Diamond | 40.6% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 11.8% |
| MMLU | 79.3% | — |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2.1 leads
Llama 3-70B: 33.8 (#246), MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123)
| Benchmark | Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1142 | 1378 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1114 | 1430 |
| LMArena French | 1231 | 1405 |
| LMArena German | 1169 | 1380 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1017 | 1287 |
| LMArena Korean | 1017 | 1297 |
| LMArena Russian | 1159 | 1386 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1241 | 1396 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.1 leads
Llama 3-70B: 62.8 (#233), MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108)
| Benchmark | Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1194 | 1399 |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.1 leads
Llama 3-70B: 35.6 (#235), MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98)
| Benchmark | Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1174 | 1416 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.1 leads
Llama 3-70B: 43.0 (#225), MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114)
| Benchmark | Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1221 | 1392 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1210 | 1362 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1223 | 1396 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Llama 3-70B better than MiniMax-M2.1?
MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 28.5 on the Noometry Index.
Is Llama 3-70B or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.1 versus 35.3 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Llama 3-70B and MiniMax-M2.1 share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3-70B has 31 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.