Model comparison

Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct vs MiMo-V2-Pro

MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index. Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct costs 3.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct Meta

30.3

Rank #283 Confirmed

MiMo-V2-Pro Xiaomi

42.4

Rank #102 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2-Pro in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where MiMo-V2-Pro leads 36.7 to 14.3.
  • Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.32 per million input/output tokens, against $0.43 / $0.87 for MiMo-V2-Pro.
  • MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.
  • Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct and MiMo-V2-Pro specifications
Llama-3.3-70B-InstructMiMo-V2-Pro
ProviderMetaXiaomi
Noometry Index30.342.4
Released2024-12-062026-03-18
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window128K1.05M
Max output4K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.10$0.43
Output $ / M tokens$0.32$0.87
Results tracked4323

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2-Pro leads

Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct: 30.6 (#284), MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama-3.3-70B-InstructMiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Coding12681476
LMArena WebDev—1433
SciCode26%—
WeirdML14.4%—
BigCodeBench Instruct46.9%—
LiveBench Coding36.6%—
BigCodeBench Complete57.5%—
ALE-Bench—785.17

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct: 25.6 (#100), MiMo-V2-Pro: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama-3.3-70B-InstructMiMo-V2-Pro
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard31.9%—
BALROG23%—

Reasoning MiMo-V2-Pro leads

Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct: 13.7 (#325), MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama-3.3-70B-InstructMiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Hard Prompts12571457
SimpleBench19.9%—
NYT Connections (extended)—25.8%
CritPt0%—
Thematic Generalization—45.9%
LiveBench Reasoning50.8%—
DTBench59.5%—
LiveBench Data Analysis49.5%—
LMCA17.5%—
Epoch Capabilities Index127.32—
ForecastBench58.6—
LiveBench50.2%—

Math MiMo-V2-Pro leads

Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct: 14.3 (#292), MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama-3.3-70B-InstructMiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Math12681447
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20255.1%—
LiveBench Math42.2%—
MATH Level 541.6%—

Knowledge MiMo-V2-Pro leads

Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct: 30.5 (#220), MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama-3.3-70B-InstructMiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Expert12251479
GPQA Diamond47.4%—
Confabulations22.8%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate4.1%—
MMLU86.3%—

Multilingual MiMo-V2-Pro leads

Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct: 40.1 (#215), MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama-3.3-70B-InstructMiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Non-English12361416
LMArena Chinese12171455
LMArena French12801470
LMArena German12511417
LMArena Japanese11491366
LMArena Korean11421401
LMArena Russian12521427
LMArena Spanish12691458

Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Pro leads

Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct: 71.3 (#152), MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama-3.3-70B-InstructMiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Instruction Following12421444
LiveBench Instruction Following82.7%—

Long Context MiMo-V2-Pro leads

Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct: 26.4 (#290), MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama-3.3-70B-InstructMiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Longer Query12561455
Fiction.LiveBench33.3%—
CL-bench—15.7%
CL-bench Life—6.9%

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Pro leads

Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct: 47.8 (#203), MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama-3.3-70B-InstructMiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Text12741436
LMArena Creative Writing12501415
LMArena Multi-Turn12791456
LiveBench Language39.2%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct better than MiMo-V2-Pro?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index. Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct costs 3.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct or MiMo-V2-Pro?

Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.32 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.

Is Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct or MiMo-V2-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 30.6 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct and MiMo-V2-Pro share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct has 43 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Pro has 23.

Related comparisons

Go deeper