Model comparison

Llama 2-70B vs Nemotron 3 Ultra

Nemotron 3 Ultra is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.7 to 24.1 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.

Llama 2-70B Meta

24.1

Rank #343 Confirmed

Nemotron 3 Ultra NVIDIA

44.7

Rank #71 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 2-70B scores higher in 0 categories and Nemotron 3 Ultra in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Nemotron 3 Ultra leads 52.5 to 7.4.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 0% for Llama 2-70B and 86.7% for Nemotron 3 Ultra.

Side by side

Llama 2-70B and Nemotron 3 Ultra specifications
Llama 2-70BNemotron 3 Ultra
ProviderMetaNVIDIA
Noometry Index24.144.7
Released2023-07-182026-06-04
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window—262K
Max output—128K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.60
Output $ / M tokens—$2.40
Results tracked3529

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Llama 2-70B: 30.8 (#281), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 37.7 (#174)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-70BNemotron 3 Ultra
LMArena Coding10791468
FrontierCode—13.6%
SciCode—40.3%
WeirdML—43.5%

Reasoning Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Llama 2-70B: 13.7 (#324), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 30.3 (#78)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-70BNemotron 3 Ultra
LMArena Hard Prompts10731452
DTBench41.6%90.1%
Epoch Capabilities Index113.59146.2
CritPt—3.1%
Chess Puzzles—12%
Mystery Game Puzzles—20%
LMCA—36.9%
BIG-Bench Hard64.9%—
CommonsenseQA 2.050%—
ForecastBench51.4—
HellaSwag85.3%—
LAMBADA78.9%—
PIQA82.8%—
WinoGrande80.2%—

Math Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Llama 2-70B: 7.5 (#320), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 34.4 (#160)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-70BNemotron 3 Ultra
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20250%86.7%
LMArena Math10911456
ProofBench—2%
MATH Level 53.3%—
GSM8K69.6%—

Knowledge Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Llama 2-70B: 7.4 (#305), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 52.5 (#56)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-70BNemotron 3 Ultra
GPQA Diamond26.3%85.4%
LMArena Expert10391472
ARC (AI2) Challenge78.3%—
BoolQ88.6%—
MMLU69.9%—
OpenBookQA60.2%—
TriviaQA87.6%—

Multilingual Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Llama 2-70B: 27.9 (#269), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 53.7 (#61)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-70BNemotron 3 Ultra
LMArena Non-English10451427
LMArena Chinese9941498
LMArena French10891475
LMArena German10411471
LMArena Korean9641387
LMArena Russian10831415
LMArena Spanish11421452
LMArena Japanese927—

Instruction Following Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Llama 2-70B: 55.1 (#273), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 74.9 (#84)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-70BNemotron 3 Ultra
LMArena Instruction Following10711417

Long Context Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Llama 2-70B: 32.2 (#265), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 43.9 (#77)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-70BNemotron 3 Ultra
LMArena Longer Query10621437

Writing & Preference Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Llama 2-70B: 32.5 (#274), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 66.3 (#35)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-70BNemotron 3 Ultra
LMArena Text11151444
LMArena Creative Writing10751392
LMArena Multi-Turn10881412
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1692

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 2-70B better than Nemotron 3 Ultra?

Nemotron 3 Ultra is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.7 to 24.1 on the Noometry Index.

Is Llama 2-70B or Nemotron 3 Ultra better for coding?

Nemotron 3 Ultra scores higher on coding benchmarks: 37.7 versus 30.8 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Llama 2-70B and Nemotron 3 Ultra share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 2-70B has 35 scored results on Noometry and Nemotron 3 Ultra has 29.

Related comparisons

Go deeper