Model comparison

Llama 2-70B vs Llama 4 Scout

Llama 4 Scout is the stronger model overall, scoring 27.4 to 24.1 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 23 shared benchmarks.

Llama 2-70B Meta

24.1

Rank #343 Confirmed

Llama 4 Scout Meta

27.4

Rank #323 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 2-70B scores higher in 3 categories and Llama 4 Scout in 5 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Llama 4 Scout leads 31.8 to 7.4.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is MATH Level 5: 3.3% for Llama 2-70B and 62.3% for Llama 4 Scout.

Side by side

Llama 2-70B and Llama 4 Scout specifications
Llama 2-70BLlama 4 Scout
ProviderMetaMeta
Noometry Index24.127.4
Released2023-07-182025-04-05
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window—128K
Max output—4K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.10
Output $ / M tokens—$0.30
Results tracked3543

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Llama 2-70B leads

Llama 2-70B: 30.8 (#281), Llama 4 Scout: 19.9 (#334)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-70BLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Coding10791286
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—9.1%
SciCode—17%
BigCodeBench Complete—43.1%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Llama 2-70B: —, Llama 4 Scout: 24.4 (#109)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-70BLlama 4 Scout
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—28.1%

Reasoning Llama 2-70B leads

Llama 2-70B: 13.7 (#324), Llama 4 Scout: 9.2 (#339)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-70BLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Hard Prompts10731266
DTBench41.6%57.9%
Epoch Capabilities Index113.59129.64
ForecastBench51.457.5
ARC-AGI-2—0%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—36.9%
ARC-AGI-1—0.5%
CritPt—0%
LMCA—12%
BIG-Bench Hard64.9%—
CommonsenseQA 2.050%—
HellaSwag85.3%—
LAMBADA78.9%—
PIQA82.8%—
WinoGrande80.2%—

Math Llama 4 Scout leads

Llama 2-70B: 7.5 (#320), Llama 4 Scout: 18.4 (#280)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-70BLlama 4 Scout
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20250%7.8%
LMArena Math10911286
MATH Level 53.3%62.3%
Omni-MATH—37.3%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—0%
GSM8K69.6%—

Knowledge Llama 4 Scout leads

Llama 2-70B: 7.4 (#305), Llama 4 Scout: 31.8 (#208)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-70BLlama 4 Scout
GPQA Diamond26.3%51.8%
LMArena Expert10391236
MMLU-Pro—74.2%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—7.7%
GPQA (HELM)—50.7%
ARC (AI2) Challenge78.3%—
BoolQ88.6%—
MMLU69.9%—
OpenBookQA60.2%—
TriviaQA87.6%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Llama 2-70B: —, Llama 4 Scout: 31.6 (#98)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-70BLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Vision—1118
SpatialViz-Bench—34.2%

Multilingual Llama 4 Scout leads

Llama 2-70B: 27.9 (#269), Llama 4 Scout: 41.3 (#207)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-70BLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Non-English10451253
LMArena Chinese9941256
LMArena French10891283
LMArena German10411274
LMArena Japanese9271209
LMArena Korean9641207
LMArena Russian10831263
LMArena Spanish11421277

Instruction Following Llama 4 Scout leads

Llama 2-70B: 55.1 (#273), Llama 4 Scout: 66.0 (#212)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-70BLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Instruction Following10711248
IFEval—81.8%

Long Context Llama 2-70B leads

Llama 2-70B: 32.2 (#265), Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#289)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-70BLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Longer Query10621265
Fiction.LiveBench—36%

Writing & Preference Llama 4 Scout leads

Llama 2-70B: 32.5 (#274), Llama 4 Scout: 37.1 (#256)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-70BLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Text11151279
LMArena Creative Writing10751249
LMArena Multi-Turn10881281
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—783
WildBench—78%

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 2-70B better than Llama 4 Scout?

Llama 4 Scout is the stronger model overall, scoring 27.4 to 24.1 on the Noometry Index.

Is Llama 2-70B or Llama 4 Scout better for coding?

Llama 2-70B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 30.8 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Llama 2-70B and Llama 4 Scout share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 2-70B has 35 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Scout has 43.

Related comparisons

Go deeper