Model comparison

Kimi K3 vs MiniMax-M2

Kimi K3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 59.5 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Kimi K3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Kimi K3 Moonshot AI

59.5

Rank #12 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2 MiniMax

36.9

Rank #201 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Kimi K3 scores higher in 9 categories and MiniMax-M2 in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Kimi K3 leads 63.0 to 18.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 93.6% for Kimi K3 and 14.8% for MiniMax-M2.
  • MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $3 / $15 for Kimi K3.
  • Kimi K3 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

Kimi K3 and MiniMax-M2 specifications
Kimi K3MiniMax-M2
ProviderMoonshot AIMiniMax
Noometry Index59.536.9
Released2026-07-162025-10-27
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window1.05M205K
Max output1.05M131K
Input $ / M tokens$3$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$15$1.20
Results tracked5321

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Kimi K3 leads

Kimi K3: 60.6 (#8), MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkKimi K3MiniMax-M2
LMArena WebDev16591297
LMArena Coding15091370
DeepSWE68.5%—
FrontierCode44.2%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—61%
FrontierSWE25.9%—
SciCode59.5%—
WeirdML82.6%—
ALE-Bench1,524—

Agentic & Tool Use Kimi K3 leads

Kimi K3: 41.8 (#19), MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkKimi K3MiniMax-M2
Vending-Bench 25,165160.6
Terminal-Bench—30%
APEX-Agents50.6%—
τ²-bench Banking37.1%—
PostTrainBench32%—
GBAEval48.3%—
GDP.pdf19%—

Reasoning Kimi K3 leads

Kimi K3: 63.0 (#15), MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkKimi K3MiniMax-M2
NYT Connections (extended)93.6%14.8%
LMArena Hard Prompts14951357
ARC-AGI-260.4%—
SimpleBench60.7%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark—57.8%
ARC-AGI-194.5%—
CritPt23.4%—
Chess Puzzles39%—
Mystery Game Puzzles26%—
DTBench91.2%—
LMCA52.7%—
Surface Evolver Bench95%—
Epoch Capabilities Index157.68—
ForecastBench61.1—

Math Kimi K3 leads

Kimi K3: 74.0 (#13), MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkKimi K3MiniMax-M2
LMArena Math14931350
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)72.2%—
FrontierMath Tier 439%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions87.8%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202597.2%—
ProofBench87%—

Knowledge Kimi K3 leads

Kimi K3: 63.2 (#19), MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkKimi K3MiniMax-M2
LMArena Expert15201336
GPQA Diamond93.1%—
SimpleQA Verified50.6%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Kimi K3: 38.4 (#58), MiniMax-M2: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkKimi K3MiniMax-M2
Blueprint-Bench 229.5%—
Furniture Assembly34.2%—

Multilingual Kimi K3 leads

Kimi K3: 56.5 (#20), MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkKimi K3MiniMax-M2
LMArena Non-English14661314
LMArena Chinese15281367
LMArena French14881336
LMArena German14741366
LMArena Russian14811332
LMArena Spanish14781326
LMArena Japanese1492—
LMArena Korean1465—

Instruction Following Kimi K3 leads

Kimi K3: 77.8 (#13), MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkKimi K3MiniMax-M2
LMArena Instruction Following14811329

Long Context Kimi K3 leads

Kimi K3: 45.8 (#27), MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkKimi K3MiniMax-M2
LMArena Longer Query14941332

Writing & Preference Kimi K3 leads

Kimi K3: 76.7 (#4), MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkKimi K3MiniMax-M2
LMArena Text14761340
LMArena Creative Writing14521288
LMArena Multi-Turn14881362
EQ-Bench Creative Writing2082—
EQ-Bench 41339—

Frequently asked questions

Is Kimi K3 better than MiniMax-M2?

Kimi K3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 59.5 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Kimi K3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Kimi K3 or MiniMax-M2?

MiniMax-M2 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Kimi K3 lists at $3 and $15.

Is Kimi K3 or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?

Kimi K3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 60.6 versus 39.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Kimi K3 does, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do Kimi K3 and MiniMax-M2 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Kimi K3 has 53 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper