Model comparison
Hy4 preview vs Qwen3.6 27B
Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 41.9 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in coding, where Hy4 preview leads 51.4 to 38.5.
- Hy4 preview is cheaper at $0.83 / $2.50 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $3.60 for Qwen3.6 27B.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.
Side by side
| Hy4 preview | Qwen3.6 27B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 44.6 | 41.9 |
| Released | 2026-08-28 | 2026-04-22 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 1.05M | 262K |
| Max output | 64K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.83 | $0.60 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $2.50 | $3.60 |
| Results tracked | 3 | 11 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hy4 preview leads
Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36), Qwen3.6 27B: 38.5 (#162)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1633 | — |
| SciCode | — | 37.3% |
Reasoning Hy4 preview leads
Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75), Qwen3.6 27B: 24.4 (#148)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 68.2% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0.9% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 22% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 7% |
| DTBench | — | 78.1% |
| LMCA | — | 34.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.47 |
Math Hy4 preview leads
Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37), Qwen3.6 27B: 47.5 (#56)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 35.1% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 91.1% |
| ProofBench | 75% | — |
Knowledge Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, Qwen3.6 27B: 52.4 (#58)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 85.9% |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, Qwen3.6 27B: 50.3 (#180)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1026 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hy4 preview better than Qwen3.6 27B?
Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 41.9 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview or Qwen3.6 27B?
Hy4 preview is cheaper. It lists at $0.83 per million input tokens and $2.50 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 27B lists at $0.60 and $3.60.
Is Hy4 preview or Qwen3.6 27B better for coding?
Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 38.5 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do Hy4 preview and Qwen3.6 27B share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy4 preview has 3 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 27B has 11.