Model comparison

Hy4 preview vs MiniMax-M2.1

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.3 to 38.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.1 costs 2.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 2 shared benchmarks.

Hy4 preview Tencent

45.3

Rank #73 Reported

MiniMax-M2.1 MiniMax

38.9

Rank #178 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. Hy4 preview scores higher in 3 categories and MiniMax-M2.1 in 0 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 55.7 to 38.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 68.2% for Hy4 preview and 11.2% for MiniMax-M2.1.
  • MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
  • Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

Hy4 preview and MiniMax-M2.1 specifications
Hy4 previewMiniMax-M2.1
ProviderTencentMiniMax
Noometry Index45.338.9
Released2026-08-282025-12-23
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window1.05M205K
Max output64K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.83$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$2.50$1.20
Results tracked322

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Hy4 preview leads

Hy4 preview: 51.6 (#38), MiniMax-M2.1: 40.4 (#143)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena WebDev16321384
LMArena Coding—1421
ALE-Bench—623.83

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, MiniMax-M2.1: 27.9 (#98)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMiniMax-M2.1
Terminal-Bench—36.6%

Reasoning Hy4 preview leads

Hy4 preview: 31.9 (#79), MiniMax-M2.1: 16.6 (#302)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMiniMax-M2.1
NYT Connections (extended)68.2%11.2%
LMArena Hard Prompts—1411

Math Hy4 preview leads

Hy4 preview: 55.7 (#42), MiniMax-M2.1: 38.3 (#138)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMiniMax-M2.1
ProofBench75%—
LMArena Math—1397

Knowledge Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, MiniMax-M2.1: 38.3 (#147)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMiniMax-M2.1
Vectara Hallucination Rate—11.8%
LMArena Expert—1431

Multilingual Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, MiniMax-M2.1: 50.0 (#128)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Non-English—1378
LMArena Chinese—1430
LMArena French—1404
LMArena German—1381
LMArena Japanese—1287
LMArena Korean—1298
LMArena Russian—1387
LMArena Spanish—1397

Instruction Following Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, MiniMax-M2.1: 73.8 (#112)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Instruction Following—1400

Long Context Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#101)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Longer Query—1416

Writing & Preference Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, MiniMax-M2.1: 58.3 (#120)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Text—1392
LMArena Creative Writing—1361
LMArena Multi-Turn—1396

Frequently asked questions

Is Hy4 preview better than MiniMax-M2.1?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.3 to 38.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.1 costs 2.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview or MiniMax-M2.1?

MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.

Is Hy4 preview or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.6 versus 40.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do Hy4 preview and MiniMax-M2.1 share?

2 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy4 preview has 3 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.

Related comparisons

Go deeper