Model comparison

Hy4 preview vs MiMo-V2.5-Pro

Hy4 preview and MiMo-V2.5-Pro score almost the same on the Noometry Index (44.6 vs 44.8), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Last verified . 3 shared benchmarks.

Hy4 preview Tencent

44.6

Rank #73 Reported

MiMo-V2.5-Pro Xiaomi

44.8

Rank #70 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 3 benchmarks with published results for both. Hy4 preview scores higher in 3 categories and MiMo-V2.5-Pro in 0 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 38.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 75% for Hy4 preview and 22% for MiMo-V2.5-Pro.
  • MiMo-V2.5-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.

Side by side

Hy4 preview and MiMo-V2.5-Pro specifications
Hy4 previewMiMo-V2.5-Pro
ProviderTencentXiaomi
Noometry Index44.644.8
Released2026-08-282026-04-22
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output64K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.83$0.43
Output $ / M tokens$2.50$0.87
Results tracked327

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Hy4 preview leads

Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 47.0 (#58)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena WebDev16331477
SciCode—50.2%
LMArena Coding—1502
ALE-Bench—899.8

Reasoning Hy4 preview leads

Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 25.9 (#124)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMiMo-V2.5-Pro
NYT Connections (extended)68.2%34.4%
CritPt—4%
LMArena Hard Prompts—1487
DTBench—84.5%
LMCA—29.5%

Math Hy4 preview leads

Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 38.6 (#84)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMiMo-V2.5-Pro
ProofBench75%22%
LMArena Math—1480

Knowledge Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 41.5 (#100)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Expert—1501

Multilingual Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 55.3 (#33)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Non-English—1449
LMArena Chinese—1507
LMArena French—1489
LMArena German—1455
LMArena Japanese—1418
LMArena Korean—1436
LMArena Russian—1450
LMArena Spanish—1470

Instruction Following Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 77.6 (#21)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Instruction Following—1477

Long Context Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 45.4 (#38)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Longer Query—1482

Writing & Preference Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 65.5 (#47)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Text—1465
LMArena Creative Writing—1440
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1493
EQ-Bench 4—1208
LMArena Multi-Turn—1477

Frequently asked questions

Is Hy4 preview better than MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

Hy4 preview and MiMo-V2.5-Pro score almost the same on the Noometry Index (44.6 vs 44.8), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview or MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.

Is Hy4 preview or MiMo-V2.5-Pro better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 47.0 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1.05M tokens.

How many benchmarks do Hy4 preview and MiMo-V2.5-Pro share?

3 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy4 preview has 3 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.5-Pro has 27.

Related comparisons

Go deeper