Model comparison
Hy4 preview vs Llama 3.2 3B
Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 28.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.2 3B costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 29.9.
- Llama 3.2 3B is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.33 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 131K.
Side by side
| Hy4 preview | Llama 3.2 3B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 44.6 | 28.4 |
| Released | 2026-08-28 | 2024-09-24 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 1.05M | 131K |
| Max output | 64K | 118K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.83 | $0.05 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $2.50 | $0.33 |
| Results tracked | 3 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hy4 preview leads
Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36), Llama 3.2 3B: 27.1 (#314)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Llama 3.2 3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1633 | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 23.4% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1098 |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 28.3% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, Llama 3.2 3B: 19.9 (#135)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Llama 3.2 3B |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 21.9% |
| BALROG | — | 10.1% |
Reasoning Hy4 preview leads
Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75), Llama 3.2 3B: 20.1 (#225)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Llama 3.2 3B |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 68.2% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1095 |
Math Hy4 preview leads
Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37), Llama 3.2 3B: 29.9 (#213)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Llama 3.2 3B |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 75% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1126 |
Knowledge Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, Llama 3.2 3B: 29.1 (#232)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Llama 3.2 3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | — | 1090 |
Multilingual Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, Llama 3.2 3B: 26.4 (#276)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Llama 3.2 3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1019 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1017 |
| LMArena German | — | 1056 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 949 |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, Llama 3.2 3B: 56.3 (#270)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Llama 3.2 3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1089 |
Long Context Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, Llama 3.2 3B: 33.4 (#256)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Llama 3.2 3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1101 |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, Llama 3.2 3B: 24.9 (#302)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Llama 3.2 3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1110 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1094 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 595 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1105 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hy4 preview better than Llama 3.2 3B?
Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 28.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.2 3B costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview or Llama 3.2 3B?
Llama 3.2 3B is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.33 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.
Is Hy4 preview or Llama 3.2 3B better for coding?
Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 27.1 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 131K.
How many benchmarks do Hy4 preview and Llama 3.2 3B share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy4 preview has 3 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3.2 3B has 18.