Model comparison
Hy3 vs Qwen3.5-9B
Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-9B costs 2.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in coding, where Hy3 leads 46.6 to 35.3.
- Qwen3.5-9B is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.15 per million input/output tokens, against $0.13 / $0.53 for Hy3.
Side by side
| Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 43.6 | 33.3 |
| Released | 2026-07-06 | 2026-02-23 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 262K | 262K |
| Max output | 128K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.13 | $0.10 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.53 | $0.15 |
| Results tracked | 17 | 10 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hy3 leads
Hy3: 46.6 (#60), Qwen3.5-9B: 35.3 (#213)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1509 | — |
| SciCode | — | 27.5% |
| LMArena Coding | 1465 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Hy3: —, Qwen3.5-9B: 14.4 (#143)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 9.2% |
Reasoning Hy3 leads
Hy3: 25.0 (#134), Qwen3.5-9B: 22.5 (#178)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 41.2% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0.3% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 12% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1449 | — |
| DTBench | — | 71.2% |
| LMCA | — | 24.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 139.45 |
Math Hy3 leads
Hy3: 37.4 (#98), Qwen3.5-9B: 33.5 (#174)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 48.5% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 61.7% |
| LMArena Math | 1475 | — |
Knowledge Qwen3.5-9B leads
Hy3: 40.2 (#108), Qwen3.5-9B: 46.0 (#77)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 79% |
| LMArena Expert | 1461 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
Hy3: 53.7 (#60), Qwen3.5-9B: —
| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1427 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1496 | — |
| LMArena French | 1461 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1390 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1435 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1448 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Hy3: 75.3 (#68), Qwen3.5-9B: —
| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1425 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
Hy3: 44.1 (#70), Qwen3.5-9B: —
| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1443 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
Hy3: 62.5 (#75), Qwen3.5-9B: —
| Benchmark | Hy3 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1442 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1399 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1436 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hy3 better than Qwen3.5-9B?
Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-9B costs 2.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Hy3 or Qwen3.5-9B?
Qwen3.5-9B is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens; Hy3 lists at $0.13 and $0.53.
Is Hy3 or Qwen3.5-9B better for coding?
Hy3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.6 versus 35.3 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 262K tokens.
How many benchmarks do Hy3 and Qwen3.5-9B share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy3 has 17 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5-9B has 10.