Model comparison
Hy3 vs Llama 4 Scout
Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 1.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. Hy3 scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 4 Scout in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Hy3 leads 46.6 to 19.9.
- Llama 4 Scout is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.13 / $0.53 for Hy3.
- Hy3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 43.6 | 27.4 |
| Released | 2026-07-06 | 2025-04-05 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 262K | 128K |
| Max output | 128K | 4K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.13 | $0.10 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.53 | $0.30 |
| Results tracked | 17 | 43 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hy3 leads
Hy3: 46.6 (#60), Llama 4 Scout: 19.9 (#334)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1465 | 1286 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 9.1% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1509 | — |
| SciCode | — | 17% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 43.1% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Hy3: —, Llama 4 Scout: 24.4 (#109)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 28.1% |
Reasoning Hy3 leads
Hy3: 25.0 (#134), Llama 4 Scout: 9.2 (#339)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1449 | 1266 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 0% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 36.9% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 41.2% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 0.5% |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| DTBench | — | 57.9% |
| LMCA | — | 12% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 129.64 |
| ForecastBench | — | 57.5 |
Math Hy3 leads
Hy3: 37.4 (#98), Llama 4 Scout: 18.4 (#280)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1475 | 1286 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 7.8% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 37.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 62.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 0% |
Knowledge Hy3 leads
Hy3: 40.2 (#108), Llama 4 Scout: 31.8 (#208)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1461 | 1236 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 51.8% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 74.2% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 7.7% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 50.7% |
Multimodal Not comparable
Hy3: —, Llama 4 Scout: 31.6 (#98)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1118 |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 34.2% |
Multilingual Hy3 leads
Hy3: 53.7 (#60), Llama 4 Scout: 41.3 (#207)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1427 | 1253 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1496 | 1256 |
| LMArena French | 1461 | 1283 |
| LMArena Korean | 1390 | 1207 |
| LMArena Russian | 1435 | 1263 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1448 | 1277 |
| LMArena German | — | 1274 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1209 |
Instruction Following Hy3 leads
Hy3: 75.3 (#68), Llama 4 Scout: 66.0 (#212)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1425 | 1248 |
| IFEval | — | 81.8% |
Long Context Hy3 leads
Hy3: 44.1 (#70), Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#289)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1443 | 1265 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 36% |
Writing & Preference Hy3 leads
Hy3: 62.5 (#75), Llama 4 Scout: 37.1 (#256)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1442 | 1279 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1399 | 1249 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1436 | 1281 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 783 |
| WildBench | — | 78% |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hy3 better than Llama 4 Scout?
Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 1.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Hy3 or Llama 4 Scout?
Llama 4 Scout is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; Hy3 lists at $0.13 and $0.53.
Is Hy3 or Llama 4 Scout better for coding?
Hy3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.6 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Hy3 does, with 262K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Hy3 and Llama 4 Scout share?
15 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy3 has 17 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Scout has 43.