Model comparison
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 vs MiniMax-M2
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.3 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax-M2 in 0 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads 27.8 to 19.4.
- MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | MiniMax-M2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 41.3 | 37.4 |
| Released | — | 2025-10-27 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | — | 205K |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 16 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 40.0 (#152), MiniMax-M2: 39.3 (#159)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1361 | 1370 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 61% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1297 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: —, MiniMax-M2: 25.1 (#109)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 30% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 160.6 |
Reasoning Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 27.8 (#113), MiniMax-M2: 19.4 (#258)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1374 | 1357 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 57.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 14.8% |
Math Too close to call
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 37.5 (#154), MiniMax-M2: 37.3 (#160)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1359 | 1352 |
Knowledge Too close to call
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 37.0 (#161), MiniMax-M2: 37.0 (#163)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1339 | 1337 |
Multilingual Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 48.9 (#136), MiniMax-M2: 45.3 (#171)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1363 | 1313 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1417 | 1366 |
| LMArena French | 1391 | 1335 |
| LMArena German | 1355 | 1355 |
| LMArena Russian | 1368 | 1331 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1342 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1351 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1326 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 71.0 (#158), MiniMax-M2: 70.2 (#166)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1344 | 1328 |
Long Context Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 41.6 (#136), MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#153)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1366 | 1331 |
Writing & Preference Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 57.4 (#128), MiniMax-M2: 53.0 (#162)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1340 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1359 | 1286 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1387 | 1361 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 better than MiniMax-M2?
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.3 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index.
Is Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (40.0 vs 39.3); test both on your own repository before choosing.
How many benchmarks do Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 and MiniMax-M2 share?
14 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 has 16 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.